Author Topic: Anyone use Logisim?  (Read 31244 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Anyone use Logisim?
« on: November 28, 2010, 05:12:49 am »
Have you ever wanted to build your own computer?  And by build your own, I mean from scratch... literally wiring logic gates and registers together.  Its really fun actually, I just finished a project for school where I had to not only build my own instruction set architecture, but then use that machine language that I created to write an assembly program for conway's game of life and then run it in the simulator.

Its really rewarding.  I remember when I first learned to program BASIC on the calculator and it felt cool I could actually program the thing.  And then I learned assembly and I though it was cooler that I was actually writing the lowest level of machine programming.  But then we had to use Logisim and now its even cooler to actually wire everything together to create your own instruction set!

Logisim

Its relatively easy to use and its in java so it will run on any platform.  I dare someone to try to make a z80 CPU!  Its actually much harder than the architecture I created since mine had a single sized, single clock cycle instruction set for simplicity, similar to ARM.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Runer112

  • Moderator
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone use Logisim?
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2010, 07:44:08 am »
I've been debating trying to make a Z80 CPU in Minecraft. It would be crazily difficult and probably run at most at a few cycles per second, but it would still be awesome.

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone use Logisim?
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2010, 08:56:35 am »
Have you ever wanted to build your own computer?  And by build your own, I mean from scratch... literally wiring logic gates and registers together.  Its really fun actually, I just finished a project for school where I had to not only build my own instruction set architecture, but then use that machine language that I created to write an assembly program for conway's game of life and then run it in the simulator.

Its really rewarding.  I remember when I first learned to program BASIC on the calculator and it felt cool I could actually program the thing.  And then I learned assembly and I though it was cooler that I was actually writing the lowest level of machine programming.  But then we had to use Logisim and now its even cooler to actually wire everything together to create your own instruction set!

Logisim

Its relatively easy to use and its in java so it will run on any platform.  I dare someone to try to make a z80 CPU!  Its actually much harder than the architecture I created since mine had a single sized, single clock cycle instruction set for simplicity, similar to ARM.

I don't see any fun on that, but that's just me.

I tend to hate hardware and processors, graphic cards, LCD's are a bunch of words that I don't like to use. I prefer programming and software

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone use Logisim?
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2010, 09:49:43 am »
Nice fine, Quigibo! :) I've heard of Logisim before, and used it, but then I forgot about it x.x
I remember seeing a computer built in Logisim somewhere... Let me find it ;D
Edit: here it is: http://da.vidr.cc/projects/subleq/ It's a OISC (One Instruction Set Computer), so it's small, but still :P I think the creator even wrote several small programs for it ;D
« Last Edit: November 28, 2010, 09:52:43 am by calcdude84se »
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline jnesselr

  • King Graphmastur
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2270
  • Rating: +81/-20
  • TAO == epic
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone use Logisim?
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2010, 10:10:36 am »
Nice find quigibo.  I might try it out! It looks like you can make circuitry for it. I wonder if it has some built-in processors, too.

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone use Logisim?
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2010, 10:28:20 am »

I don't see any fun on that, but that's just me.

I tend to hate hardware and processors, graphic cards, LCD's are a bunch of words that I don't like to use. I prefer programming and software

I can't even understand that. I'm very much a hardware guy and I did have the chance to take apart a simple computer down to the individual transistors a little while back. Very interesting.
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Now active at https://codewalr.us
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55821
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Anyone use Logisim?
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2010, 10:30:47 am »
Personally I'M more a designing person than hardware, and I'm a bit on the programming side too. I guess it depends of people. I personally am not good with my hands. This software seems pretty interesting, although I would probably not get most of it.
« Last Edit: November 28, 2010, 10:31:09 am by DJ Omnimaga »
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF


Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter

Offline jnesselr

  • King Graphmastur
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2270
  • Rating: +81/-20
  • TAO == epic
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone use Logisim?
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2010, 10:48:03 am »
I'm actually using it right now.  It's an amazing piece of software!

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone use Logisim?
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2010, 11:50:31 am »
This sounds really cool.  What class was this for, Quigibo? ;D

Offline Goplat

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 289
  • Rating: +81/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone use Logisim?
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2010, 12:50:29 pm »
I used Logisim in a class a year or two ago. I made this little puzzle with it in my spare time: try to light up all the LEDs. (it's too easy, I know)
Numquam te deseram; numquam te deficiam; numquam circa curram et te desolabo
Numquam te plorare faciam; numquam valedicam; numquam mendacium dicam et te vulnerabo

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone use Logisim?
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2010, 12:57:28 pm »
Its relatively easy to use and its in java so it will run on any platform.  I dare someone to try to make a z80 CPU!  Its actually much harder than the architecture I created since mine had a single sized, single clock cycle instruction set for simplicity, similar to ARM.

Here's a partial circuit diagram for the z80



Good luck drawing that  :P
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3913
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: Anyone use Logisim?
« Reply #11 on: November 29, 2010, 12:58:49 pm »
Wow.
« Last Edit: April 06, 2011, 01:36:58 pm by aeTIos »
I'm not a nerd but I pretend:

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Now active at https://codewalr.us
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55821
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Anyone use Logisim?
« Reply #12 on: November 29, 2010, 11:28:56 pm »
Darn that must be tricky to learn for someone who never did hardware or low level stuff. X.x
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF


Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter

Offline jnesselr

  • King Graphmastur
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2270
  • Rating: +81/-20
  • TAO == epic
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone use Logisim?
« Reply #13 on: November 30, 2010, 06:57:28 am »
I've been using Logism for a bit now.  It's pretty good in it's own respects.  My favorite tool is the tunnel tool.  It's nice because instead of a long wire, it's like a wireless transmitter and receiver in one thing that communicates with each other.  So, any wires the same tunnels are connected to are connected through the tunnels.

I'd give this app 9/10. It's fairly fast even though it uses java.  It has had a few bugs when I've been using it. Other than that, it's really great.

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone use Logisim?
« Reply #14 on: November 30, 2010, 11:49:40 pm »
This is amazingly fun!  I've been building since i've had no internet for a while, but i have created a sort of z80-ish cpu!  It by no means has the same commands as the z80, but the syntax is inspired greatly by it.  It has 4 registers, A B C and D, 256 bytes of program ROM, and 256 bytes of general RAM for manipulation.  It can do things like load numbers to and from register and RAM, it can do math such as adding and multiplication in register, and it has some program control like jumps, conditional jumps, and the infamous Decrement B jump if not Zero command ^^ Which i am very proud of.   It also has zero and carry flags, inspired by z80 again

Here is a zip with the full command set and file, it also has a small 5 byte program included.

« Last Edit: November 30, 2010, 11:51:38 pm by Builderboy »