Author Topic: My first prizm program- weird Maze-ish-RPG-ish game  (Read 3069 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline turiqwalrus

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 840
  • Rating: +51/-2
  • Wheeeeeee~!
    • View Profile
My first prizm program- weird Maze-ish-RPG-ish game
« on: April 20, 2011, 05:08:17 pm »
I finally finished a workable prizm program other than a WFRNG :P
anyway, here it is!
comments go here---------V

Offline m1ac4

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
  • Rating: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: My first prizm program- weird Maze-ish-RPG-ish game
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2011, 07:46:38 am »
The game looks good so far but when I encounter the first enemy the battle draws out properly but then I get a Domain Error message.
Here is where the error happens:
Code: (Casio Basic) [Select]
If N
Then
Locate O,6," "  <-This is where the error is.  At this point, O=0 and the error is thrown.
If O<K
...
By commenting this line out, I guess that it is supposed to erase a shot after it leaves a space.  Hopefully, you can get it fixed quickly.

Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: My first prizm program- weird Maze-ish-RPG-ish game
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2011, 07:49:33 am »
Do you have any screenshots of the game? I would like to try it out, but as you might know I still don't have a Prizm...

Ashbad

  • Guest
Re: My first prizm program- weird Maze-ish-RPG-ish game
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2011, 07:50:44 am »
I'm sure it looks great!  However, I don't own a prizm yet, so I cannot see it in action.  Is there any way you can post a screenie? :)

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: My first prizm program- weird Maze-ish-RPG-ish game
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2011, 07:52:19 am »
I'd like a screenshot or even better, a video, of the game. It's really nice that it's not just C/ASM programs, but also Basic!

Offline turiqwalrus

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 840
  • Rating: +51/-2
  • Wheeeeeee~!
    • View Profile
Re: My first prizm program- weird Maze-ish-RPG-ish game
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2011, 08:17:38 am »
The game looks good so far but when I encounter the first enemy the battle draws out properly but then I get a Domain Error message.
Here is where the error happens:
Code: (Casio Basic) [Select]
If N
Then
Locate O,6," "  <-This is where the error is.  At this point, O=0 and the error is thrown.
If O<K
...
By commenting this line out, I guess that it is supposed to erase a shot after it leaves a space.  Hopefully, you can get it fixed quickly.
sorry about that. forgot to declare all of the variables that I used :P
search for RanInt#(45,70) ->Z and put this after it:
Code: [Select]
0->N
1->O
0->Q
can you tell me if that works?

Offline m1ac4

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
  • Rating: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: My first prizm program- weird Maze-ish-RPG-ish game
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2011, 09:56:45 am »

sorry about that. forgot to declare all of the variables that I used :P
search for RanInt#(45,70) ->Z and put this after it:
Code: [Select]
0->N
1->O
0->Q
can you tell me if that works?
It works now, thanks.

Offline turiqwalrus

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 840
  • Rating: +51/-2
  • Wheeeeeee~!
    • View Profile
Re: My first prizm program- weird Maze-ish-RPG-ish game
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2011, 01:16:24 pm »
also, how do I make a screenshot without a webcam/videocamera?
« Last Edit: April 21, 2011, 01:16:37 pm by turiqwalrus »

Offline m1ac4

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
  • Rating: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: My first prizm program- weird Maze-ish-RPG-ish game
« Reply #8 on: April 22, 2011, 07:45:29 am »
Because it is too early in Prizm development for easy screebshots to be made, options for making screenshots are limited.  If you want an animated screenshot then you will have to download the Casio FX CG-10/20 manager, type all of your code into the program editor like normal and use calccapture to make the animated screenshot.  I tried this method with a program and after a very long stretch of copying code one key at a time, the final product looked like this:

It's not easy to use this method.  The time it takes is ridiculous and its hard to configure calccapture to get the right speeds (at least for me).  This method is impractical and needs to be replaced with an emulator with Wabbit-style capture.
Edit: Just to clarify, this screenshot is waaaayy to fast.
« Last Edit: April 22, 2011, 07:47:02 am by m1ac4 »

Offline turiqwalrus

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 840
  • Rating: +51/-2
  • Wheeeeeee~!
    • View Profile
Re: My first prizm program- weird Maze-ish-RPG-ish game
« Reply #9 on: April 22, 2011, 08:23:58 am »
ok, then I'll just take an actual picture :P
no animation, sorry...
also, no colors in battle. when I tried, it colored the wrong stuff
the battles are real-time, with options to shield, fire(only one bullet at a time :P), and 'lightning'(not really)
it's sort of like the battles in that one illusiat game(yeah, I don't remember which one :P) in that way
« Last Edit: April 22, 2011, 08:26:59 am by turiqwalrus »

Offline m1ac4

  • LV4 Regular (Next: 200)
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
  • Rating: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: My first prizm program- weird Maze-ish-RPG-ish game
« Reply #10 on: April 22, 2011, 10:05:42 am »
also, no colors in battle. when I tried, it colored the wrong stuff
Yeah... the Locate glitch strikes again.  Games will look a lot better when that gets fixed.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55829
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: My first prizm program- weird Maze-ish-RPG-ish game
« Reply #11 on: April 24, 2011, 03:06:15 pm »
Oh nice, I'M glad to see some more games coming out for this calc. :D I'll have to try it out. As suggestion for dungeon walls, however, I would use the "L" character.

Also the reason why the wrong stuff were colored in battles was because you use special characters found in the CHAR menu. You must not use them, same for Theta, because there's a Locate glitch with non-ASCII tokens. Change that circle with an uppercase O or a zero and it should hopefully be fine.

Btw m1ac4 that program looks kinda cool in some ways, did you post it anywhere?
« Last Edit: April 24, 2011, 03:07:49 pm by DJ_O »
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF



T-Shirt store | Reverbnation | Facebook | Youtube | Twitter | Spotify