• Axe Parser 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: Axe Parser  (Read 495815 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #765 on: June 07, 2010, 11:19:09 pm »
It's a square on the calculator, too :)
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #766 on: June 07, 2010, 11:29:55 pm »
There is a square symbol O.O I mean I knew there was a solid black character but I didn't think it was accessible. Unless this is something completely different :P

It just looked like one of the squares that displays when a character can't be shown, that's why I asked :P
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #767 on: June 07, 2010, 11:31:50 pm »
It's the little square that is used in Stat Plots. You can get it from 2nd+PLOT or the catalog.

Edit: Actually, all three of these symbols are found there.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2010, 11:32:36 pm by calc84maniac »
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #768 on: June 07, 2010, 11:39:01 pm »
you can access it from the catalogu, it looks like a small (3x3) black box.  You can also access all 3 of these tokens by pressing [2nd] [Y=] and then go over to [Mark] (note you have to be editing a program)

EDIT: Ninja'd :P

Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #769 on: June 07, 2010, 11:40:54 pm »
Oh! It's those tokens. I thought the first to were multiplication and addition :P Now I know which ones. Thanks :)
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #770 on: June 08, 2010, 01:38:46 am »
Could anyone explain a scenario in which that stuff might be useful in a game? I know what it does but I am just curious how useful it can be?
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #771 on: June 08, 2010, 01:49:54 am »
Mmm using these expressions as opposed to the normal AND OR and XOR is going to be doing some fairly advanced optimizations, so its difficult to say for sure.  For now we will probably just be using them to set, erase, and toggle bits inside of 2 byte numbers.

Offline cooliojazz

  • Support Staff
  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 619
  • Rating: +66/-9
  • I omnoms on your soul
    • View Profile
    • Unreal Phantasies
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #772 on: June 09, 2010, 02:12:29 pm »
Ok, I have this code:
Code: [Select]
.APFIND
ClrHome
{є9830}→H
Disp H►Dec
Repeat getKey:End
ClrHome

Lbl ML
7→C

Lbl FL
ReturnIf getKey(15)
{є982E}→D
If H(>/<)D:Goto D:End

(More code which doesnt matter cause it always executes that line ^^)

Lbl D
Disp H►Dec
Disp D►Dec
Now the problem is, that first part always is showing H as 61.  But, that goto statement ALWAYS executes regardless if I put < or >. I put <, and the second time it shows H, it'll show 61. (D is 102) If I put > though, It'll show up as 65389.  Any help to why this is happening...
Spoiler For Random signess:
You can not beat my skills.
Trust me.
So don't even try.
And remember never to trust someone who says, "Trust me."

TI File Editor Progress: Remade in java like a boss. 50% we'll call it? IDK =P
Java Libraries: JIRC - 90% JTIF - 5%
TI Projects: Unreal Notator - -5000%
Nomcraft, a Bukkit mod
Some of the music I write can be found here | The Rest Should Be Here (Bandcamp)

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #773 on: June 09, 2010, 02:16:24 pm »
THis is strange. I thought H > and < shouldn't update the variables used in it x.x
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #774 on: June 09, 2010, 02:36:59 pm »
Could anyone explain a scenario in which that stuff might be useful in a game? I know what it does but I am just curious how useful it can be?
I think they're most useful when dealing with binary numbers or sprites. :)

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #775 on: June 09, 2010, 03:34:15 pm »
This isn't exactly relating to Axe Parser, but I figure this would be a place where people might be able to answer my question: Is there any way to retrieve a compiled program from Wabbitemu? I'd normally use my physical calculator but I can't manage to get the link to work any more.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2010, 03:34:47 pm by Runer112 »

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #776 on: June 09, 2010, 03:36:06 pm »
in the newer versions, under the calculator menu, there is a "variables" menu item. Find your program, and drag and drop to the desktop, or wherever you want it.
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #777 on: June 09, 2010, 03:59:54 pm »
Ah thank you, I saw the variables command before but I figured that was talking about actual variables like A, B, C.

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #778 on: June 09, 2010, 04:01:00 pm »
Programs are people, too.

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #779 on: June 09, 2010, 06:12:54 pm »
Programs are people, too.

may i add this to my list of amazing quotes?
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________