Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 405052 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline LordConiupiter

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 339
  • Rating: +3/-0
  • Just one of the thousands of Axe-fans...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #990 on: December 08, 2010, 12:01:38 pm »
wow strange?!?!?! I never have such problems...
everytime that I was down, you would always come around, and get my feedback on the ground. (modified part from 'Seasons in the sun')

No matter how many errors are bothering you, always try to stay rel-Axe!

The HoMM project will be resumed as soon Axe 1.0.0 will be released!
Projects:
Code: [Select]
HoMM:   [==--------]    Project 'resumed': I'm suffering overwhelming new ideas being popped up in my dreams :P
tiDE:   [----------]    Explored and understood the main part of the code: just started writing a Tokenizer.



password of the week: uvanapererubupa (Any pronunciation is the right one ;) )   :D click me, and you'll be raided :D

Offline Munchor

  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 6199
  • Rating: +295/-121
  • Code Recycler
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #991 on: December 08, 2010, 12:18:45 pm »
Simple bug: the *-1 auto-optimization is missing.


BTW: I have to thank Runer for the Avatar.

I remember making that! ;D

Runner, do you have the source code of Axe? It seems like you do since you know what optimizations are in or not.
« Last Edit: December 08, 2010, 12:18:55 pm by ScoutDavid »

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #992 on: December 08, 2010, 03:37:23 pm »
The source code for all the commands is included with the download in the developers section.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #993 on: December 08, 2010, 04:45:48 pm »
If it's still in the VAT, you can use this program to get it back: http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/411/41128.html

Offline Michael_Lee

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1019
  • Rating: +124/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #994 on: December 23, 2010, 07:32:22 pm »
I decided that I wanted to try using bitmaps, so I wrote this sample program using a simple 16x8 (or is it 8x16?  Hmm...) black bitmap.

Code: [Select]
[0810FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF]->Pic1
10->X->Y

Repeat getKey(15)
getKey(3)-getKey(2)+X->X
getKey(1)-getKey(4)+Y->Y

Bitmap(X,Y,Pic1)
DispGraph
ClrDraw
End

It works fine so long as the bitmap is contained within the screen (there was some jaggedness when I was recording -- that's probably Wabbitemu), but if I try to move the bitmap below the bottom of the screen, it glitches and throws a RAM clear.

It looks worse oncalc and on Wabbitemu, but I don't think the full bizarreness was captured by Wabbitemu.

Is this supposed to happen?
« Last Edit: December 23, 2010, 07:34:27 pm by Michael_Lee »
My website: Currently boring.

Projects:
Axe Interpreter
   > Core: Done
   > Memory: Need write code to add constants.
   > Graphics: Rewritten.  Needs to integrate sprites with constants.
   > IO: GetKey done.  Need to add mostly homescreen IO stuff.
Croquette:
   > Stomping bugs
   > Internet version: On hold until I can make my website less boring/broken.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #995 on: December 23, 2010, 07:35:35 pm »
Yeah, that's supposed to happen.  Its TI's routine not mine, they don't do clipping like mine do.
« Last Edit: December 23, 2010, 07:35:58 pm by Quigibo »
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Michael_Lee

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1019
  • Rating: +124/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #996 on: December 23, 2010, 07:37:22 pm »
Blast and damn.

How come using Pt-On routines clip gracefully?  Is there a difference in routines?
Is there a way to make a bitmap act more like a sprite (in terms of briefly going off screen)?
My website: Currently boring.

Projects:
Axe Interpreter
   > Core: Done
   > Memory: Need write code to add constants.
   > Graphics: Rewritten.  Needs to integrate sprites with constants.
   > IO: GetKey done.  Need to add mostly homescreen IO stuff.
Croquette:
   > Stomping bugs
   > Internet version: On hold until I can make my website less boring/broken.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #997 on: December 23, 2010, 07:43:04 pm »
Yeah, TI is lazy so they don't want to write the extra code to do clipping so it will just start to glitch and ram clear if you go off screen instead.  The only way around it other than writing your own routine is to clip it yourself by adjusting the size bytes and the picture in ram.  That would allow you to clip up, down, and right.  Clipping on the left side would be very tricky though, I'm not sure there's an easy way to do that.

EDIT: Actually, thinking about it again, that wouldn't work for right or left.  But at least up and down are easy to clip.
« Last Edit: December 23, 2010, 07:50:53 pm by Quigibo »
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #998 on: December 23, 2010, 07:43:30 pm »
Blast and damn.

How come using Pt-On routines clip gracefully?  Is there a difference in routines?
Is there a way to make a bitmap act more like a sprite (in terms of briefly going off screen)?

You're going to have to write your own bitmap routine with Pt-On(, then :-\ That's pretty much how the OS's Bitmap( works, anyhow.




Offline LordConiupiter

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 339
  • Rating: +3/-0
  • Just one of the thousands of Axe-fans...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #999 on: December 25, 2010, 07:26:57 am »
Blast and damn.

How come using Pt-On routines clip gracefully?  Is there a difference in routines?
Is there a way to make a bitmap act more like a sprite (in terms of briefly going off screen)?

You're going to have to write your own bitmap routine with Pt-On(, then :-\ That's pretty much how the OS's Bitmap( works, anyhow.
...or you should perhaps check whether your Bitmap is being drawn outside the screen area, or draw your bitmap at the coords (X^(64-BMPwidth),Y^(96-BMPheight))...

EDIT:
.. or you could copy the bitmap to a temp buffer, and change the data to the part of the sprite which should be drawn, using the coords.
« Last Edit: December 25, 2010, 07:32:43 am by LordConiupiter »
everytime that I was down, you would always come around, and get my feedback on the ground. (modified part from 'Seasons in the sun')

No matter how many errors are bothering you, always try to stay rel-Axe!

The HoMM project will be resumed as soon Axe 1.0.0 will be released!
Projects:
Code: [Select]
HoMM:   [==--------]    Project 'resumed': I'm suffering overwhelming new ideas being popped up in my dreams :P
tiDE:   [----------]    Explored and understood the main part of the code: just started writing a Tokenizer.



password of the week: uvanapererubupa (Any pronunciation is the right one ;) )   :D click me, and you'll be raided :D

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1000 on: December 25, 2010, 06:25:10 pm »
Speaking of bugs I FINALLY fixed the input command.  It took quite a bit of disassembly since its not documented anywhere.  Turned out the buffer that needed to be cleared was "ioPrompt" at $8D5F.  There is even a bcall to do that.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline AngelFish

  • Is this my custom title?
  • Administrator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3242
  • Rating: +270/-27
  • I'm a Fishbot
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1001 on: December 25, 2010, 06:27:45 pm »
Yay!
∂²Ψ    -(2m(V(x)-E)Ψ
---  = -------------
∂x²        ℏ²Ψ

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1002 on: December 26, 2010, 04:46:31 pm »
Speaking of bugs I FINALLY fixed the input command.  It took quite a bit of disassembly since its not documented anywhere.  Turned out the buffer that needed to be cleared was "ioPrompt" at $8D5F.  There is even a bcall to do that.

Yay, just in time for the final version! :D




Offline JosJuice

  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1344
  • Rating: +66/-14
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1003 on: December 26, 2010, 05:11:29 pm »
Now we can all play WFRNG properly ;D

Offline jnesselr

  • King Graphmastur
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2270
  • Rating: +81/-20
  • TAO == epic
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1004 on: December 26, 2010, 05:57:24 pm »
Now we can all play WFRNG properly ;D
Yep! But we have an OS for it, though...