Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 155921 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline willrandship

  • Omnimagus of the Multi-Base.
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2953
  • Rating: +98/-13
  • Insert sugar to begin programming subroutine.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1470 on: September 10, 2011, 01:42:11 am »
It's not a big deal in small sources, but in larger progs I'd rather not have to check ALL my dialogue for random rs. :P Because sometimes it does take 3-4 compiles to get it gone completely, and it crops up in seemingly random places.

Hmm, RNG solution? :P
« Last Edit: September 10, 2011, 01:42:58 am by willrandship »

Offline Darl181

  • Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1471 on: September 10, 2011, 03:57:34 pm »
Ok, I've been getting bad flash errors something like 4 times a day.  I'd just quit axe, run some asm program (from flash, using zStart) and try to compile again and it would work ???

Also, I've had a few problems with the instant goto.  I'd get err:parenthesis and goto.  Editing is fine, but once I quit some program or another will sometimes have an edited name (ie one time the archived program "SDOTRUN2" became SDOTRU►2").  thepenguin's archive cleaner fixes it, btw, but it's still kind of concerning..
« Last Edit: September 20, 2011, 01:16:34 am by Darl181 »

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1472 on: September 19, 2011, 02:17:44 pm »
Would it be possible to get a very small update of Axe out that fixes the fixed point multiplication?  It doesn't sound like it would be a very hard fix, since the reason it got broken was a simple mistake.  Thanks :)

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1473 on: September 20, 2011, 12:30:29 am »
Encountered this in 0.5.3. No amount of recompiling will remove this, and I can make no sense of it.

I made a font viewer with a cursor. The cursor is pure decoration, and it is the char under the cursor, but in white-on-black. To fix the bits left behind on the screen when the cursor moves, I print both the formerly selected char and the one to the left of it in black on white.

You press enter to switch halves of the font, and arrow keys to move the cursor.
I will post the code later, but, to sum it up, weird shit happens when you select D6h. Even zStart avoids the char. In fact, instead of showing up as the placeholder char (a 3x3 centered, filled box in the OS font) it gets displayed as a space. (zStart displays it as a filler char, though)

tl;dr
What is up with the nonchar at D6h?
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2896
  • Rating: +467/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1474 on: September 20, 2011, 12:32:52 am »
That's the TI-Basic newline char (display it on the homescreen and you get a newline then a colon, and I don't remember what happens on the graph screen)
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1475 on: September 20, 2011, 12:35:10 am »
I thought that was 3Fh?

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1476 on: September 20, 2011, 12:35:47 am »
That's the TI-Basic newline char (display it on the homescreen and you get a newline then a colon, and I don't remember what happens on the graph screen)
That explains why it shows up like that. Thanks!
Also, that explains the weird shit.
Now to figure out how to fix it.
If statements, here I come!
Oh, and it's on the homescreen :)
« Last Edit: September 20, 2011, 12:36:32 am by Freyaday »
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2896
  • Rating: +467/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1477 on: September 20, 2011, 01:09:17 am »
I thought that was 3Fh?
That's the token value, but D6h is the character value.
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1478 on: September 20, 2011, 01:14:19 am »
Ah I see, the character code table in TiBD must be slightly off then, because the character listed for 214 is Ö o.O

EDIT; Silly me, TiBD redirected me to the 89 area of the site  ::)
« Last Edit: September 20, 2011, 01:14:53 am by Builderboy »

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1479 on: September 20, 2011, 10:36:03 am »
Found this in 103
The latest version of Nymless on my calc has the option to display in two, three, or fourscale (dispgraph,r,rr)
When you press the key for fourscale, the lines pause for somewhere around fifty frames, and then they start moving again.
What do I mean by "the lines"?
Why, the diagonal bands of pixels Axe uses to make its fourscale!
Also, the game runs just fine during those fifty frames.
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Darl181

  • Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1480 on: September 20, 2011, 10:38:18 am »
I've had some occurrences of frozen scanlines as well, tho it's kind of random (and only happens in one program).  Maybe 1 out of 20 times.
« Last Edit: September 20, 2011, 10:38:39 am by Darl181 »

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1481 on: September 20, 2011, 10:39:56 am »
I've had some occurrences of frozen scanlines as well, tho it's kind of random (and only happens in one program).  Maybe 1 out of 20 times.
This happens every time you press the button. D:
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1482 on: September 20, 2011, 01:15:35 pm »
Can you elaborate on frozen scanlines? If it's grayscale but the diagonal scanlines aren't really moving, like this, that just means that the frequency of grayscale updates is near perfectly out of sync with the LCD's refresh rate, which isn't the fault of Axe. However, if you mean that the image shows up in black and white because the grayscale mask isn't being changed at all between frames, that would be a bug.

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1483 on: September 21, 2011, 09:08:43 pm »
Runer: can you provide that in a mp4? I can't view it as a wmv.

Axe: Practically every time I try to compile a source from archive, I get a BAD FLASH 0%. I UnArchive it, and it works fine.
Also, I compiled some stuff for an Application, and it no longer copies stuff from an appvar to L3
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1484 on: September 21, 2011, 09:30:21 pm »
Here is the video in GIF form. I won't actually post the image here because it's 3MB which is quite large, but here's the link:

http://img.removedfromgame.com/imgs/calc.gif