Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 403471 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline nemo

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1203
  • Rating: +95/-11
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #405 on: June 21, 2010, 12:25:35 am »
Unknown Err. code: 3A24553. Ti 84+SE 2.41 OS. the program was archived and got the error at 89% on the first pass. i unarchived the program and scrolled to the part of the source that was wrong. it turned out i had sub(r1+3,r2) instead of sub(C,r1+3,r2). i changed it and it compiled fine, but you may want a different error code than unknown err for missing sub arguments.. i thought there already was one?


Offline squidgetx

  • Food.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +503/-17
  • rawr.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #406 on: June 21, 2010, 12:41:20 pm »
I hit "compile" on the main Axe menu and the calculator crashed....

I am not sure as to why..maybe I have too much stuff on my calc (omni, os 2.53, zStart, and mirage hooks)

« Last Edit: June 21, 2010, 12:42:20 pm by squidgetx »

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #407 on: June 21, 2010, 01:00:35 pm »
I hit "compile" on the main Axe menu and the calculator crashed....

I am not sure as to why..maybe I have too much stuff on my calc (omni, os 2.53, zStart, and mirage hooks)


That happened once to me too (on 0.2.6).  I have no idea why. ;.;
« Last Edit: June 21, 2010, 01:00:49 pm by ztrumpet »

Offline Magic Banana

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 371
  • Rating: +77/-1
  • It's not an apple, it's a ... magic banana.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #408 on: June 21, 2010, 01:37:38 pm »
Really? I always have Mirage, Omnicalc, and Calcutil hooks active and nothing horrible has happened to me (yet).
I do sprites and stuff, so yeah.

Quote from: yunhua98
i'M NOT SURE WHAT A SWORD SKILL IS BUT HERE'S THE SWORD ANIMATION FROM THE TWO SPRITES ON PG 13

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #409 on: June 21, 2010, 01:40:40 pm »
after i use axe for a while.  3.0 ,  then screw up with a normal calculator command that should give me syntax error,  it crashes/ ram cleared
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #410 on: June 21, 2010, 02:08:02 pm »
I found another little bug, altough nothing that can be triggered unintentionally:

There are no checks if you try to create an AppVar of 0 bytes size. It messes up the memory menu after creating it

EDIT screenshot. Note, the program code was

.SSSS
"A"->Str1
Getcalc(Str1,0)
« Last Edit: June 21, 2010, 02:15:00 pm by DJ Omnimaga »
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #411 on: June 21, 2010, 02:15:49 pm »
Yikes, that's crazy!  I didn't think the VAT could be corrupted that easily.  Wow. :D

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #412 on: June 21, 2010, 02:17:30 pm »
I forgot to mention, you should ram clear before installing Axe 0.3.1 if you upgraded from 0.3.0 becasue the hooks are different.  That might explain any one time freezing from unrelated events.

DJ, I don't add checks becasue its a waste of memory.  Its up to the programmer to add checks themselves before the actual appvar is created.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #413 on: June 21, 2010, 02:21:09 pm »
Aah ok it's up to you really. I just wanted to point it out in case it's something you might have missed :P

Btw on my Nspire I forgot to RAM clear before using Axe 0.3.1 and on top of that I forgot my calc was messed up due to a bad program I ran a week ago, and forgot to RAM clear then, and when I opened Axe, Application was selected in the shell options, even if I don't have the private beta ;D

A RAM clear fixed it, though. It did not let me compile into APP anyway :P
« Last Edit: June 21, 2010, 02:22:44 pm by DJ Omnimaga »
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #414 on: June 22, 2010, 11:28:25 am »
after i use axe for a while.  3.0 ,  then screw up with a normal calculator command that should give me syntax error,  it crashes/ ram cleared
That might not be Axe related. I have had that happen with MirageOS. It's a bug that occurs when you rename an archived program and then Garbage Collect. When you rename programs with MirageOS (and many other utilities, I'm sure), the name in RAM changes but the name in archive doesn't. When the OS is Garbage Collecting and it finds the name in archive, it expects it to be in RAM as well. If not... well, you get the error handler glitch.
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #415 on: June 23, 2010, 01:08:20 am »
So i am having a slight problem with the error stroller.  Specifically a piece of code like this

Code: [Select]
Pt-Off(2,2,1+1+1+1+Pic3
I added the 1+1 to make Pic3 go off to the next line.  When Pic3 is undefined, and the error is scrolled to, it does not place Pic3 on the correct line, and the text gets kinda mangled. I am using the 0.3.0Application Beta if that means anything.

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #416 on: June 23, 2010, 10:43:40 am »
after i use axe for a while.  3.0 ,  then screw up with a normal calculator command that should give me syntax error,  it crashes/ ram cleared
That might not be Axe related. I have had that happen with MirageOS. It's a bug that occurs when you rename an archived program and then Garbage Collect. When you rename programs with MirageOS (and many other utilities, I'm sure), the name in RAM changes but the name in archive doesn't. When the OS is Garbage Collecting and it finds the name in archive, it expects it to be in RAM as well. If not... well, you get the error handler glitch.
This also happens if you hide archived programs. :)

Offline LordConiupiter

  • LV6 Super Member (Next: 500)
  • ******
  • Posts: 339
  • Rating: +3/-0
  • Just one of the thousands of Axe-fans...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #417 on: June 23, 2010, 04:22:12 pm »
something strange going on here. It's not really a bug I thing, thoug it's some kinda error.
In one program I save 2 pics to an AppVar, and in another one I try to use them as Pics, which isn't really working for me.
here is my source:

the one:
Code: [Select]
:.PRGONE
:[Pic0]→Pic0
:[Pic1]→Pic1
:"vGNTPICS→Str1
:GetCalc(Str1,1536)→P
:Copy(Pic0,P,756
:Copy(Pic1,P+756,756

the another one:
Code: [Select]
:.PRGTWO
:"vGNTPICS→Str1
:GetCalc(Str1→P
:[Pic0]→Pic0
:[Pic1]→Pic1
:Copy(P,Pic0,756
:Copy(P+756,Pic1,756
:Copy(Pic0,{L6},756)
:Copy(Pic1,{L3},756)
:For(K,0,50
:DispGraph[sup]r[/sup]
:Pause 16
:End

Both Generated by SourceCoder (http://sc.cemetech.net)
© 2005-2010 Cemetech (http://www.cemetech.net)
« Last Edit: June 23, 2010, 04:25:07 pm by LordConiupiter »
everytime that I was down, you would always come around, and get my feedback on the ground. (modified part from 'Seasons in the sun')

No matter how many errors are bothering you, always try to stay rel-Axe!

The HoMM project will be resumed as soon Axe 1.0.0 will be released!
Projects:
Code: [Select]
HoMM:   [==--------]    Project 'resumed': I'm suffering overwhelming new ideas being popped up in my dreams :P
tiDE:   [----------]    Explored and understood the main part of the code: just started writing a Tokenizer.



password of the week: uvanapererubupa (Any pronunciation is the right one ;) )   :D click me, and you'll be raided :D

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #418 on: June 23, 2010, 04:28:38 pm »
I tried making a porgram in which you can select an ascii character and store it in the Ans variable.  After the main loop, i put in
C►Char→Ans
The parser (0.3.1) gives me a 'bad symbol' thing then gives 'unknown err' 'code: 3A24553'.
Is there a table or document anywhere describing what the different error codes mean?
And why won't it compile?

My session's about to run out again. I'll be back tomorrow.
« Last Edit: June 23, 2010, 04:30:28 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #419 on: June 23, 2010, 04:32:28 pm »
In program one, you're always using the pics that were there at compile time, and I don't know if that's what you want. (But there isn't currently a way to read things that aren't programs or appvars at compile time.)
Anyway, why are you storing to P+15? You want to store to the beginning of the appvar, so P is the correct destination. Those fifteen bytes that make up the program name, location, and size, are not included here.
Same for the second Copy(, it should just be P+768. (Actually, since there is no last row, the appvar size should be 1512 and the second copy destination P+756). In the second program, you don't need to reserve space in it, and should just copy directly to L3 and L6.
Edit: Fixed versions:
Code: [Select]
:.PRGONE
:[Pic0]→Pic0
:[Pic1]→Pic1
:"vGNTPICS→Str1
:GetCalc(Str1,1512)→P
:Copy(Pic0,P,756
:Copy(Pic1,P+756,756

Code: [Select]
:.PRGTWO
:"vGNTPICS→Str1
:GetCalc(Str1→P
:Copy(P,L6,756
:Copy(P+756,L3,756
:For(K,0,50
:DispGraph[sup]r[/sup]
:Pause 16
:End
« Last Edit: June 23, 2010, 04:35:21 pm by calcdude84se »
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.