Author Topic: Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?  (Read 16301 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dreamdragon

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
  • Rating: +6/-19
  • Dragon born and Dragon raised.
    • View Profile
Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« on: January 15, 2014, 09:31:49 am »
question from a crazy lunatic 15 year older... :crazy:
is there a way to run a virtual machine on the ti 84+c se?
the one os i want to be able to install & run would be the one for ti 84+se, or ti84+! ._.

Offline ben_g

  • Hey cool I can set a custom title now :)
  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1002
  • Rating: +125/-4
  • Asm noob
    • View Profile
    • Our programmer's team: GameCommandoSquad
Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2014, 10:22:02 am »
A virtual machine can only emulate devices with lower specs than the machine you run it on. The ti-84+CSE has the same specs as the 84+ (apart from the larger archieve), so it won't be able to run the normal 84+ OS.
My projects
 - The Lost Survivors (Unreal Engine) ACTIVE [GameCommandoSquad main project]
 - Oxo, with single-calc multiplayer and AI (axe) RELEASED (screenshot) (topic)
 - An android version of oxo (java)  ACTIVE
 - A 3D collision detection library (axe) RELEASED! (topic)(screenshot)(more recent screenshot)(screenshot of it being used in a tilemapper)
Spoiler For inactive:
- A first person shooter with a polygon-based 3d engine. (z80, will probably be recoded in axe using GLib) ON HOLD (screenshot)
 - A java MORPG. (pc) DEEP COMA(read more)(screenshot)
 - a minecraft game in axe DEAD (source code available)
 - a 3D racing game (axe) ON HOLD (outdated screenshot of asm version)

This signature was last updated on 20/04/2015 and may be outdated

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2897
  • Rating: +467/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2014, 10:55:24 am »
Technically, an emulator might be possible (emulating the 48KB RAM models), but it would take a lot of work and could be pretty slow.
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline dreamdragon

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
  • Rating: +6/-19
  • Dragon born and Dragon raised.
    • View Profile
Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2014, 08:21:35 am »
A virtual machine can only emulate devices with lower specs than the machine you run it on. The ti-84+CSE has the same specs as the 84+ (apart from the larger archieve), so it won't be able to run the normal 84+ OS.
!

A mac os running on your windows compuer would actually be running on higher specs....not lower specs(especially if the pc is for windows xp) >:(

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Now active at https://codewalr.us
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55821
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2014, 09:19:43 am »
Except that the Windows computer wouldn't be actually emulating the Mac OS. It would be running it directly. Emulating takes far more resources. For example, the HP 50g OS runs on a Saturn emulator and is an updated version of the HP 48g OS. Even though the 50g is clocked at almost 70-90 MHz, it still only runs 7 times faster than the 48g, which is only 4 MHz.

A TI-82 emu for the 83+SE and older 84+SE models exist and it runs about twice slower than the original calculator, even if the original calc is 6 MHz and the emulator is 15. To run the 84+ emu at perfect speed on the CSE it would require the calc to be around 30-40 MHz.
« Last Edit: January 16, 2014, 09:21:07 am by DJ Omnimaga »
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF


Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« Reply #5 on: January 16, 2014, 09:24:56 am »
A virtual machine can only emulate devices with lower specs than the machine you run it on. The ti-84+CSE has the same specs as the 84+ (apart from the larger archieve), so it won't be able to run the normal 84+ OS.
!

A mac os running on your windows compuer would actually be running on higher specs....not lower specs(especially if the pc is for windows xp) >:(
Sorry if I drift off-topic a bit, but I seem to have an English misunderstanding. Aren't dreamdragon and ben_g saying the same thing, like "emulating is a high resource device emulating a lower resource" ? If so, why do I have the impression dreamdragon is contradicting ben_g ?
Note: this might just be all me not understanding things.
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Lunar Fire

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 66
  • Rating: +7/-1
  • I'll be watching you from the shadows
    • View Profile
    • My Tumblr
Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2014, 12:49:27 pm »
This looks to me like a "Mac is better than PC" argument, which is not contributing to the topic at all. Thing is we are talking about hardware specs and not software. You can have a 64-bit Windows 8 running in a 32-bit Windows 2000 environment, as long as your computer supports Intel VT-x, which it will support if it is fairly recent.

And even in terms of hardware it is not as simple. You CAN have a virtual machine with more disk space and RAM than the host. Of course you have to swap part of the memory to the hard drive (Swap file) and you need to use a non-preallocated disk space, but it is possible. However this comes at the expense of execution speed.

But as a rule of thumb, yes, your host your should have better hardware specs than your guest.

(This being said, I am going to install Win2k on a computer and install Win8 with more RAM and Disk Space than the host, just to see the drop in performance this would do)
Your drill is the drill that will pierce the heavens!

Offline dreamdragon

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
  • Rating: +6/-19
  • Dragon born and Dragon raised.
    • View Profile
Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2014, 05:02:11 pm »
okay FINE. x.x
no emulate!  <_<
my original question was this:
can i run a ti84 os on a ti84 +c se directly? :hyper:

[can someone please scratch my back?!?!?]
« Last Edit: January 16, 2014, 05:04:50 pm by dreamdragon »

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4572
  • Rating: +716/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2014, 05:18:22 pm »
Yes, you can. However, the LCD driver is completely different so you would only see garbage.

Offline dreamdragon

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
  • Rating: +6/-19
  • Dragon born and Dragon raised.
    • View Profile
Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2014, 09:09:11 pm »
Yes, you can. However, the LCD driver is completely different so you would only see garbage.

ROFL.
 ._.

garbage  indeed...
until some smart guy(or girl) comes along and masters the art of the display! ;D :hyper: *.*

Offline Xeda112358

  • they/them
  • Moderator
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 4572
  • Rating: +716/-6
  • Calc-u-lator, do doo doo do do do.
    • View Profile
Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« Reply #10 on: January 16, 2014, 10:58:02 pm »
That would require a modified OS updating all of the graphics of the OS. This is essentially what the CSE OSes are ;)
Have you gotten to check out all of the fairly awesome projects already completed with the CSE? There are a number of people that know how to work with the LCD. Just look at KermM's DoorsCS8, tr1p1ea's xLIB CSE, the plethora of AsmBandit's programs.

Offline dreamdragon

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
  • Rating: +6/-19
  • Dragon born and Dragon raised.
    • View Profile
Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« Reply #11 on: January 17, 2014, 08:09:35 am »
That would require a modified OS updating all of the graphics of the OS. This is essentially what the CSE OSes are ;)
Have you gotten to check out all of the fairly awesome projects already completed with the CSE? There are a number of people that know how to work with the LCD. Just look at KermM's DoorsCS8, tr1p1ea's xLIB CSE, the plethora of AsmBandit's programs.

looked at xlib,
what the heck is that thing? ???

Offline linuxgeek96

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
  • Rating: +4/-0
  • ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    • View Profile
    • Personal Site
Re: Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« Reply #12 on: January 17, 2014, 08:34:09 am »
Please enlighten me. How did this end up on the front page?

Offline TIfanx1999

  • ಠ_ಠ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 6173
  • Rating: +191/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« Reply #13 on: January 17, 2014, 08:36:06 am »
Split this topic because it was pretty far off. ;) xlib is a utility that lets you do advanced graphics. It serves to add additional functionality to TI-BASIC.

*Edit*@linuxgeek: The original topic that this was split from was news, that's why.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2014, 08:39:28 am by Art_of_camelot »

Offline ben_g

  • Hey cool I can set a custom title now :)
  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1002
  • Rating: +125/-4
  • Asm noob
    • View Profile
    • Our programmer's team: GameCommandoSquad
Re: Is it possible to run a TI-84+ OS on a TI-84+CSE?
« Reply #14 on: January 17, 2014, 11:00:20 am »
okay FINE. x.x
no emulate!  <_<
my original question was this:
can i run a ti84 os on a ti84 +c se directly? :hyper:

[can someone please scratch my back?!?!?]
That would require a modified OS updating all of the graphics of the OS. This is essentially what the CSE OSes are ;)
Added to that: Once you have a modded 84+ OS that works on the CSE, It will only be able to run BASIC programs correctly, and it will still run slower than the 84+ because it has to send more data to the screen. Assembly, axe, hybrid basic and probably also grammmar programs will still display garbage because they use their own routines to display stuff.
My projects
 - The Lost Survivors (Unreal Engine) ACTIVE [GameCommandoSquad main project]
 - Oxo, with single-calc multiplayer and AI (axe) RELEASED (screenshot) (topic)
 - An android version of oxo (java)  ACTIVE
 - A 3D collision detection library (axe) RELEASED! (topic)(screenshot)(more recent screenshot)(screenshot of it being used in a tilemapper)
Spoiler For inactive:
- A first person shooter with a polygon-based 3d engine. (z80, will probably be recoded in axe using GLib) ON HOLD (screenshot)
 - A java MORPG. (pc) DEEP COMA(read more)(screenshot)
 - a minecraft game in axe DEAD (source code available)
 - a 3D racing game (axe) ON HOLD (outdated screenshot of asm version)

This signature was last updated on 20/04/2015 and may be outdated