Author Topic: Axe Minesweeper  (Read 41210 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Michael_Lee

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1019
  • Rating: +124/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #90 on: September 11, 2010, 11:13:44 am »
Same as Meishe91. Also, to me, it's fine if it's 12-15 KB considering the features your game has so far. However, is it gonna be an APP? Because as a regular program, you cannot have programs larger than 8 KB of executable code after compiling (this excludes the data)

Wait - whaaaaaaaaaaaat?  RAM clear?

My executable can't be larger then 8000?

Quick question: lately, I couldn't get my program to run when I used the Asm( command (although it works for everything else), so I've been using DoorsCS 7 and its homerun feature to run it directly.
Is this sort of the same thing?

Also, I think Quigibo said that compiling into an app is sort of buggy and could lead to worse then a RAM clear?  Is this true?
My website: Currently boring.

Projects:
Axe Interpreter
   > Core: Done
   > Memory: Need write code to add constants.
   > Graphics: Rewritten.  Needs to integrate sprites with constants.
   > IO: GetKey done.  Need to add mostly homescreen IO stuff.
Croquette:
   > Stomping bugs
   > Internet version: On hold until I can make my website less boring/broken.

Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #91 on: September 11, 2010, 02:28:10 pm »
No, your source can be above 8000 bytes but the executable code can't be more than 8000. If I understand correctly. So say you have 2000 bytes of data and 8000 bytes of executable then the program would be 10 000 bytes but would run fine. But I'm not 100% sure so wait for someone else to answer too.
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #92 on: September 11, 2010, 02:43:08 pm »
What Meishe91 said. It's a limitation present in z80 assembly too. In FLash APP format, the limit is 16 KB. If your game executable code excluding the data is over 8 KB, I would compile in flash application form. Backup first, though. App compiling should work fine, but on certain calcs, it might not, like my old 83+. The only way to know is to do a backup on your computer then give it a try on calc. Else, try on WabbitEmu.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2010, 02:44:12 pm by DJ Omnimaga »
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #93 on: September 11, 2010, 06:21:08 pm »
The App compiling used to be buggy in a very small number of calculators with the older version, but with the current versions (0.4.x), it's been working perfectly so far, I haven't heard of anyone having problems with them.  It just takes a little longer to compile.  I would backup your stuff anyway though.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Michael_Lee

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1019
  • Rating: +124/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #94 on: September 11, 2010, 07:04:50 pm »
Oh, good.  Apps are fun!

I don't think backing up is a problem - I'm so paranoid that I back up almost every day, and sometimes even print my code (mainly for debugging purposes, but still, the code's preserved).
My website: Currently boring.

Projects:
Axe Interpreter
   > Core: Done
   > Memory: Need write code to add constants.
   > Graphics: Rewritten.  Needs to integrate sprites with constants.
   > IO: GetKey done.  Need to add mostly homescreen IO stuff.
Croquette:
   > Stomping bugs
   > Internet version: On hold until I can make my website less boring/broken.

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #95 on: September 11, 2010, 07:55:50 pm »
Yep, there's that 8 KB limit for programs (actually, it's 8811 bytes) just because TI decided it that way. In Axe I'm pretty sure data gets moved to the end, so yeah, only the executable amount counts. Wouldn't app compiling be a waste, though, unless the executable portion really is more than the limit?

Also, Quigibo: Does the app get signed by Axe? I don't really know how that stuff works...




Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #96 on: September 11, 2010, 08:59:18 pm »
Well if you gotta move to an app you gotta move to it whether you think it's necessary or not. Better that than risk a RAM clear, I think anyways.

As for the limit, I thought there was actually a reason why it was 8811 bytes or whatever. Like they just didn't pull it out of their butts but it made sense to some extent. I don't remember though.
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #97 on: September 11, 2010, 09:43:39 pm »
Programs start executing at $9D95. Any code executed on RAM page 0 ($C000-$FFFF, normally) will cause a reset.
$C000-$9D95=$226B=8811.
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #98 on: September 11, 2010, 10:04:14 pm »
Ah ok. Knew there was some reason.
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #99 on: September 11, 2010, 11:25:50 pm »
The App compiling used to be buggy in a very small number of calculators with the older version, but with the current versions (0.4.x), it's been working perfectly so far, I haven't heard of anyone having problems with them.  It just takes a little longer to compile.  I would backup your stuff anyway though.
I still had issues with 4.1 I believe, but I think my calc has hardware issues anyway
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Michael_Lee

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1019
  • Rating: +124/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #100 on: September 12, 2010, 01:22:55 am »
New updates:
Added timer: note that when you undo, it turns into 999, the maximum allowed time.
Added high scores: currently is very basic, only shows the best time.

Updates currently in construction
Attempting to add scrolling: works, to a limited extent, but breaks the graphics and often glitches (so I didn't show it)

Future updates (if time)
Add difficulty levels (easy, medium, hard, custom)
Add 4 slots for high scores (easy, medium, hard, custom) along with names
Add wraparound
OPTIMIZE

Current issues:
Scrolling doesn't work,
Menu subprogram is too fast due to a different getKey scheme

~~~~

Sorry I couldn't get scrolling done - I'll try to finish by tomorrow. 
Well, I hope I can.  I'm going to be very unavoidably busy.

Also, Wabbitemu seems a lot faster then my calculator.  Anybody know why?
My website: Currently boring.

Projects:
Axe Interpreter
   > Core: Done
   > Memory: Need write code to add constants.
   > Graphics: Rewritten.  Needs to integrate sprites with constants.
   > IO: GetKey done.  Need to add mostly homescreen IO stuff.
Croquette:
   > Stomping bugs
   > Internet version: On hold until I can make my website less boring/broken.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #101 on: September 12, 2010, 03:24:41 am »
Awesome! As for wabbitemu, I have no clue sorry :(. I noticed in 15 MHz mode, Supersonic Ball runs insanely fast in it, though. Normally, Wabbitemu should run at the same speed, though. Maybe report bug to Buckeye?
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #102 on: September 12, 2010, 10:12:26 am »
Yeah, I noticed Wabbit seemed to be a bit faster as well, even at 6 MHz. :-\
« Last Edit: September 12, 2010, 10:12:41 am by Deep Thought »




Offline shmibs

  • しらす丼
  • Administrator
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2132
  • Rating: +281/-3
  • try to be ok, ok?
    • View Profile
    • shmibbles.me
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #103 on: September 12, 2010, 12:18:23 pm »
did you change your floodfill algorithm? it might just be the emu running quickly, but it looks a lot better than it did the last time i saw it.

Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #104 on: September 12, 2010, 02:19:55 pm »
I think it's basically the same but the number of DispGraphs he was using was changed, I think. I'm not sure though.
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)