Author Topic: Axe Minesweeper  (Read 41206 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Michael_Lee

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1019
  • Rating: +124/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #195 on: September 18, 2010, 04:20:00 pm »
Well I think I'm just gonna put my two cents in.

I feel like the idea of wrap around is a little taboo in Minesweeper. I just think it will mess with people who go in expecting to play a normal Minesweeper game but then when a number on the edge says four but they can only find two touching ones, it might mess with them and think the game is flawed. Even if you put it in a Readme.txt file there is no guarantee people will read it. Also the wrap around expansion is a little odd too because that would be completely new and odd to some people. Like I know for a fact those would mess with me unless I really focused and remembered those things.
I agree, which is why I was planning to add wraparound (the four in the corner sort of thing) as an extra that's toggled off by default.  If players don't like it, they can toggle it back off.

As for what you were calling map looping. I like this idea, though not in the context you were saying. I think you should be able to scroll out to the end of the map and then when you go one more over it wraps back to the first row/column.

Code: [Select]
1234  1234
123X  X234
1234  1234
1234  1234
Taking SirCmpwn's name, this would be cursor snapping.  This feature existed in my earlier vids, but I canceled it because I didn't have time to make it work with scrolling.  I'll definitely add this feature.

It'll be odd if you do:

Code: [Select]
1234  2341
123X  234X
1234  2341
1234  2341

I could be wrong, but that's what it sounded like you were saying.
I agree, I think it's disorienting (player reaction: Where am I?  Why is this minefield endless?!  Where is that last unflagged square?! Argh - ragequit!) and difficult to implement, so this probably won't happen.
My website: Currently boring.

Projects:
Axe Interpreter
   > Core: Done
   > Memory: Need write code to add constants.
   > Graphics: Rewritten.  Needs to integrate sprites with constants.
   > IO: GetKey done.  Need to add mostly homescreen IO stuff.
Croquette:
   > Stomping bugs
   > Internet version: On hold until I can make my website less boring/broken.

Offline meishe91

  • Super Ninja
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2946
  • Rating: +115/-11
    • View Profile
    • DeviantArt
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #196 on: September 18, 2010, 04:38:23 pm »
Cursor snapping can't be to hard to implement, I imagine. I mean you'd basically have your scrolling code and then when if you go over the barrier it just subtracts that many spots, or at least that's how I would do it in TI-BASIC.
Spoiler For Spoiler:



For the 51st time, that is not my card! (Magic Joke)

Offline Michael_Lee

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1019
  • Rating: +124/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #197 on: September 18, 2010, 04:47:06 pm »
You're right - shouldn't be that hard, but at the time, I didn't want to muck around with cartesian coordinates.  This is what I do:
Code: [Select]
Determine X and Y
For(A,0,[total_rows])
    For(B,0,[total_cols])
        Pt-On(6*A+X,6*B+Y,Picture stuff)
    End
End
I use X and Y to determine where to start drawing the entire thing, and I just shift X and Y coordinates when I'm scrolling.  (most of my map is drawn off-screen, which might account for some of the slowdown).
Because I could never remember exactly how large my viewing square was (was it 62 pixels wide, or 21), I avoided.
My website: Currently boring.

Projects:
Axe Interpreter
   > Core: Done
   > Memory: Need write code to add constants.
   > Graphics: Rewritten.  Needs to integrate sprites with constants.
   > IO: GetKey done.  Need to add mostly homescreen IO stuff.
Croquette:
   > Stomping bugs
   > Internet version: On hold until I can make my website less boring/broken.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #198 on: September 18, 2010, 11:42:58 pm »
If you ever added endless looping around the map it would have to be turned OFF by default to not be confusing. Such feature is only really common in RPG world maps, really.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline shmibs

  • しらす丼
  • Administrator
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2132
  • Rating: +281/-3
  • try to be ok, ok?
    • View Profile
    • shmibbles.me
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #199 on: September 19, 2010, 12:40:24 am »
alright, here's the demo of the second map drawing method i posted above(with notes)
i made one for looping maps as well, but it looks like you arent going to use that, so i guess i'll keep it secret for that mega project im starting...

Offline Michael_Lee

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1019
  • Rating: +124/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #200 on: September 19, 2010, 01:20:03 pm »
Thanks, shimbs!  I'll be sure to take a look at it.


Also, after taking a short break after the contest, I've started adding and debugging again.

This time, I added cursor snapping and fixed some bugs.

Also, I've changed the version format, because my previous way of doing it was pretty arbitrary and was fairly meaningless.  Now, it makes more sense! (but only to me)

I've also tried including the actual application - I found a way to export them from my calculator by opening a .tig group file, but I don't know if they'll actually work.  Could somebody give it a try?

Also: is it possible to change appvars while they're still archived?


Edit: I swear, wabbitemu gets faster each time I use it...
Edit 2: The app is now signed.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2010, 01:59:57 pm by Michael_Lee »
My website: Currently boring.

Projects:
Axe Interpreter
   > Core: Done
   > Memory: Need write code to add constants.
   > Graphics: Rewritten.  Needs to integrate sprites with constants.
   > IO: GetKey done.  Need to add mostly homescreen IO stuff.
Croquette:
   > Stomping bugs
   > Internet version: On hold until I can make my website less boring/broken.

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #201 on: September 19, 2010, 01:21:31 pm »
It is impossible to change the appvars without unarchiving them, unless you unlock flash and only ever reset bits.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #202 on: September 19, 2010, 01:45:18 pm »
Looks very nice. I might try it soon. However, if the APP is unsigned, I doubt it will send to any calc. It will most likely just send to emulators.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2010, 01:45:50 pm by DJ Omnimaga »
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Michael_Lee

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1019
  • Rating: +124/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #203 on: September 19, 2010, 01:51:47 pm »
Just noticed - Axe came with an application signer.  If I drag my app over the .bat, will it magically sign itself?  It said it did, but how can I test?
My website: Currently boring.

Projects:
Axe Interpreter
   > Core: Done
   > Memory: Need write code to add constants.
   > Graphics: Rewritten.  Needs to integrate sprites with constants.
   > IO: GetKey done.  Need to add mostly homescreen IO stuff.
Croquette:
   > Stomping bugs
   > Internet version: On hold until I can make my website less boring/broken.

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #204 on: September 19, 2010, 01:52:47 pm »
It should. Try to send it back to your calc ;D
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

SirCmpwn

  • Guest
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #205 on: September 19, 2010, 01:52:56 pm »
1) Find an app.
2) Drag over .bat
3) Check for success
:P

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #206 on: September 19, 2010, 01:53:30 pm »
Oh it does? I didn't notice. I think the way it is set now you just need to drag the APP over the bat and it signs the app. To test, you need to try sending the APP to your calc afterward.
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline calcdude84se

  • Needs Motivation
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2272
  • Rating: +78/-13
  • Wondering where their free time went...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #207 on: September 19, 2010, 01:54:14 pm »
I ninja'd both of you :P [/off-topic]
"People think computers will keep them from making mistakes. They're wrong. With computers you make mistakes faster."
-Adam Osborne
Spoiler For "PartesOS links":
I'll put it online when it does something.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #208 on: September 19, 2010, 01:54:52 pm »
Lol I noticed x.x

and I lost the game
« Last Edit: September 19, 2010, 01:55:10 pm by DJ Omnimaga »
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Michael_Lee

  • LV9 Veteran (Next: 1337)
  • *********
  • Posts: 1019
  • Rating: +124/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Minesweeper
« Reply #209 on: September 19, 2010, 01:57:34 pm »
MUHAHAHA!!
SUCCESS!!

*ahem*
That was fun.
My website: Currently boring.

Projects:
Axe Interpreter
   > Core: Done
   > Memory: Need write code to add constants.
   > Graphics: Rewritten.  Needs to integrate sprites with constants.
   > IO: GetKey done.  Need to add mostly homescreen IO stuff.
Croquette:
   > Stomping bugs
   > Internet version: On hold until I can make my website less boring/broken.