Author Topic: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)  (Read 66148 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline turiqwalrus

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 840
  • Rating: +51/-2
  • Wheeeeeee~!
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #120 on: October 19, 2011, 02:42:40 pm »
I found a strange bug...
[snip]
after I selected where I wanted to learn it, I got a flood of messages saying that oddish had learned pound...
I had to pull a battery to get out of it.
This bug only seems to work when Oddish is IN the party, though.
this bug happened again, with different pokemon...
the 'flood' message only seemed to be of pokemon who had just learned a move(E.G., Oddish learned pound at level 15)

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #121 on: October 20, 2011, 11:08:15 am »
Could you make a back-up of your savegame so we can make this bug happen again, to test if it disappeared in next versions please ?


(don't know about the quality of the English language in that sentence ;))
« Last Edit: May 02, 2012, 01:12:45 pm by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline turiqwalrus

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 840
  • Rating: +51/-2
  • Wheeeeeee~!
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #122 on: October 20, 2011, 11:10:06 am »
'k. I'll do that.

Offline BalancedFury

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 722
  • Rating: +29/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #123 on: October 20, 2011, 06:01:05 pm »
it looks amazing!
Antonio Nam = DualBLDR = Tony Arthur... U choose!





JOIN THE PETITION TO ADD THIS EMOTICON!!
[|:{P ------->


Yo dawg I herd u lost the game game so I coded the game game in your calc so you can lose the game game while you code your code about losing the game game.

Offline turiqwalrus

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 840
  • Rating: +51/-2
  • Wheeeeeee~!
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #124 on: October 21, 2011, 07:01:13 am »
Could you make a back-up of your savegame so we can make this bug happen again, to test if it disappeared in next versions please ?


(don't know about the quality of the English language in that sentence ;))
it's the appvar pokesav, right?
i'll post it here so you can look for any errors/corruption in it as well ;)

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #125 on: October 28, 2011, 03:45:53 am »
it looks amazing!
What are you talking about ?


Ok I have good news and bad news.

Bad news:
Turiqwalrus, I have no idea where this bug come from ???
I thought I had some kind of
  For(r1,0,5)
   ...
   1→r1
   ...
   End

(in less obvious) but I didn't find anything like that. Sorry :-\

Good news: UPDATE :w00t:
(I'll just call it 1.0.0, because if I start at 2.0.5, people will wonder where are the others)

-Wait for no key pressed routine added, for a more comfortable use

-Blinking cursor added sometimes, in battle, for example after "The opponent is going to send" so you have to accept before changing your Pokemon. You can't miss what Pokemon he is going to send ;D, even if you were talking to someone during playing (you found someone that is more interesting that my game ???)

-And the most important: I entirely rewrote the thing so the text is in a separated file !
You'll say "I don't care". I'll say "You do".
Why ? Because if you are Spanish or German, you can translate the file (included in the zip, in English and in French), then posting it here and I could compile a German or a Spanish version of the game :D
Beware though, never put any accent on any letter (é è ê ë ñ õ etc are not accepted).



EDIT: The download count is a lie: I already downloaded it twice so I can test the download link ;D
« Last Edit: October 28, 2011, 04:16:21 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Keoni29

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2466
  • Rating: +291/-16
    • View Profile
    • My electronics projects at 8times8
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #126 on: October 28, 2011, 05:24:36 am »
Nice, I will defenitey play it once I finished my math test today
If you like my work: why not give me an internet?








Offline turiqwalrus

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 840
  • Rating: +51/-2
  • Wheeeeeee~!
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #127 on: October 28, 2011, 07:38:02 am »
and another bug with the old version: not sure if it was fixed in the update:
I had a newly evolved lvl. 37 Charizard.
I used a potion on it, and then I got an 'evolve' message.
I ended up with a lvl. 37 Squirtle instead(maybe because squirtle was the last pokemon I had battled.)
« Last Edit: October 30, 2011, 08:03:17 am by turiqwalrus »

Offline Yeong

  • Not a bridge
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3739
  • Rating: +278/-12
  • Survivor of Apocalypse
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #128 on: October 28, 2011, 08:05:12 am »
or squirtle is the next pokemon number in the array.
Sig wipe!

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #129 on: October 28, 2011, 09:40:15 am »
and another bug with the old version: not sure if it was fixed in the update:
I had a newly evolved lvl. 37 Charizard.
I used a potion on it, and then I got an 'evolve' message.
I ended up with a lvl. 37 Squirtle instead(maybe because squirtle was the last pokemon I had battled.
or squirtle is the next pokemon number in the array.
Ah. Yeah. I forgot about that one. It also can happen when you use an object just after launching the game. Some variables are not correctly reinitialised. Gotta fix that soon.
You are lucky, it is not a Charizard that evolved in a Magikarp during 5 minutes or so :P

EDIT: UPDATE:
That bug is (should be) fixed, without even adding any line to the code :D I only had to put something somewhere else.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2011, 10:21:08 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline aeTIos

  • Nonbinary computing specialist
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3913
  • Rating: +184/-32
    • View Profile
    • wank.party
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #130 on: October 28, 2011, 02:58:32 pm »
screenies are cool...
I'm not a nerd but I pretend:

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #131 on: October 28, 2011, 03:03:53 pm »
screenies are cool...
Wait. Are you saying that my outdated screenshots are cool or are you asking for more screenshots ? :P

edit: made an userbar in pieces


the code:
[url=http://ourl.ca/12441/233823][img]http://www.omnimaga.org/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=9844.0;attach=10937;image[/img][img]http://www.omnimaga.org/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=9844.0;attach=10938;image[/img][img]http://www.omnimaga.org/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=9844.0;attach=10939;image[/img][/url]
« Last Edit: December 29, 2011, 10:45:37 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline BalancedFury

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 722
  • Rating: +29/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #132 on: October 28, 2011, 09:34:41 pm »
The pictures and the pokemon drawings are cool
and yes... MORE SCREENSHOTS :D
Antonio Nam = DualBLDR = Tony Arthur... U choose!





JOIN THE PETITION TO ADD THIS EMOTICON!!
[|:{P ------->


Yo dawg I herd u lost the game game so I coded the game game in your calc so you can lose the game game while you code your code about losing the game game.

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #133 on: October 29, 2011, 07:18:41 am »
UPDATE again !
Any girl in the room that wants to play Pokemon ?

With screenshot ;)

EDIT: I hope not but there might be problems with the updated files: I have too much files on my computer XD
EDIT 2: I tried on Wabbit and everything works. There should not be problems
EDIT 3: The appvar PokeSPL was changed. Be sure to update it.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2011, 12:38:09 pm by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline turiqwalrus

  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 840
  • Rating: +51/-2
  • Wheeeeeee~!
    • View Profile
Re: Pokemon Topaze (Axe)
« Reply #134 on: October 30, 2011, 11:15:55 am »
and another bug with the old version: not sure if it was fixed in the update:
I had a newly evolved lvl. 37 Charizard.
I used a potion on it, and then I got an 'evolve' message.
I ended up with a lvl. 37 Squirtle instead(maybe because squirtle was the last pokemon I had battled.
or squirtle is the next pokemon number in the array.
Ah. Yeah. I forgot about that one. It also can happen when you use an object just after launching the game. Some variables are not correctly reinitialised. Gotta fix that soon.
You are lucky, it is not a Charizard that evolved in a Magikarp during 5 minutes or so :P
depends on the level... If I can evolve it into a Gyarados in a reasonable amount of time, I'm still happy...
and thanks for fixing it :D
« Last Edit: October 30, 2011, 11:16:18 am by turiqwalrus »