Author Topic: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears  (Read 292576 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #225 on: June 01, 2011, 05:22:15 pm »
Oh. That's why that area contains the flag for whether or not ON was pressed!

There's a good chance you went past the end of saveSScreen. End of saveSScreen = $89EB. System flags = $89F0.
Oh!  That would make sense.  Thanks for the info. ;D

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1594
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #226 on: June 01, 2011, 05:22:47 pm »
Oh, shoot, sorry. I saw the update, I just didn't see that it was added. I'll get on that right away.
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1594
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #227 on: June 01, 2011, 08:47:22 pm »
Axe Update!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Updates:
  • ON + [ENTER] in Edit menu - Compile the current program
  • ON + number in edit menu - Set compile as a shortcut
  • ON + [/] - Toggle between the headers for Axe
  • Option to enable Axe token hooks
  • ON + [^] - Kill all hooks (this is old, I just keep forgetting to mention it)
  • Mathprint is not enabled on OS's < 2.53
  • Iodine's molar mass changed from 126.90 to 126.91 (random right?)


I can see some serious improvements in developing speed once people one shortcut to compile their program and another to run it. It will get even faster once I implement the editing archived programs. (Which I just figured out how to do (App Change Hook :D))

And yes, I see the other requests up there, I'll get to them, don't worry.


Edit:
    Nope, didn't attach it.

Edit2:
    I used Mission Copter because it was the first Axe source I could find.
« Last Edit: June 01, 2011, 08:54:53 pm by thepenguin77 »
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #228 on: June 01, 2011, 09:04:04 pm »
That's just too awesome.  Wow.  Thanks!
Excellent job, thepenguin. ;D

Offline squidgetx

  • Food.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +503/-17
  • rawr.
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #229 on: June 01, 2011, 09:16:10 pm »
O.o amazziingnggggngngngnasm. One question though, how do you work the short cut for compiling. Is it on+# on the homescreen?

Offline alberthrocks

  • Moderator
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 876
  • Rating: +103/-10
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #230 on: June 01, 2011, 09:30:50 pm »
Ah, yes, that makes sense.  If the calc APDs, then the current screen has to be stored somewhere.  This area is appropriately named the "saveSScreen."  Unfortunately for you, this is L1 in Axe.  Basically if in your program the calc APDs, then you cannot use any of L1.  Remember that Axe Vars are stored at the end of L1 (as it's actually 768 bytes if you reallocate the vars).
Here's your fix:
1. Use #Realloc() to change the location of the Axe vars to some other place, such as L4.
Heh, didn't know that was the problem! :)

So to fix, would I simply put on the top:
Code: [Select]
#Realloc(L2)...and continue to use my regular Axe variables fine, just in a different spot?
2. Never ever ever use L1 in your program.

Good luck! ;D
Oh... uhh...
* alberthrocks looks at all of his other Axe programs which exclusively use L1 :P
(not on purpose though, as you can tell)

Yep, APD stores the screen to SaveSScreen. Maybe someone should tell Quigibo to add in a bcall(_disableAPD) command.
I'm probably going to keep APD on, since it's not a bad idea to do such a thing in a lock program.

Great! Just watch Iodine, I believe it's molar mass is .01 too high because on the old table I got them from, that's what it rounded too. So I'll have to change that. You would look a little silly if you got the molar mass of something wrong :P
Nah, I'm not too concerned. My teacher doesn't really care as long as you showed your work for calculations and such. :P And besides, we've moved on to organic after the AP tests! :D

EDIT: OMG UPDATE :D :D :D zStart is DEFINITELY the swiss knife of all apps :D
« Last Edit: June 01, 2011, 09:36:46 pm by alberthrocks »
Withgusto Networks Founder and Administrator
Main Server Status: http://withg.org/status/
Backup Server Status: Not available
Backup 2/MC Server Status: http://mc.withg.org/status/


Proud member of ClrHome!

Miss my old signature? Here it is!
Spoiler For Signature:
Alternate "New" IRC post notification bot (Newy) down? Go here to reset it! http://withg.org/albert/cpuhero/

Withgusto Networks Founder and Administrator
Main Server Status: http://withg.org/status/
Backup Server Status: Not available
Backup 2/MC Server Status: http://mc.withg.org/status/

Activity remains limited due to busyness from school et al. Sorry! :( Feel free to PM, email, or if you know me well enough, FB me if you have a question/concern. :)

Don't expect me to be online 24/7 until summer. Contact me via FB if you feel it's urgent.


Proud member of ClrHome!

Spoiler For "My Projects! :D":
Projects:

Computer/Web/IRC Projects:
C______c: 0% done (Doing planning and trying to not forget it :P)
A_____m: 40% done (Need to develop a sophisticated process queue, and a pretty web GUI)
AtomBot v3.0: 0% done (Planning stage, may do a litmus test of developer wants in the future)
IdeaFrenzy: 0% done (Planning and trying to not forget it :P)
wxWabbitemu: 40% done (NEED MOAR FEATURES :P)

Calculator Projects:
M__ C_____ (an A____ _____ clone): 0% done (Need to figure out physics and Axe)
C2I: 0% done (planning, checking the demand for it, and dreaming :P)

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #231 on: June 01, 2011, 09:33:05 pm »
So to fix, would I simply put on the top:
Code: [Select]
#Realloc(L2)...and continue to use my regular Axe variables fine, just in a different spot?
Yup, only I'd use L4 or L6, as you can't run programs that use L2 from Mirage. ;)

Offline JustCause

  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • *
  • Posts: 810
  • Rating: +115/-5
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #232 on: June 01, 2011, 09:38:05 pm »
Dat update. Holy crap. Most useful features EVAH. My life just got a lot easier.
See you, space cowboy...

Offline alberthrocks

  • Moderator
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 876
  • Rating: +103/-10
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #233 on: June 01, 2011, 09:47:12 pm »
Yup, only I'd use L4 or L6, as you can't run programs that use L2 from Mirage. ;)
Hm... but Axe documentation says they're evil! :P
Quote from: Axe Parser Documentation (Commands.htm in the archive)
L4 = 256 bytes (tempSwapArea) Volatility: MED (Corrupt when archiving/unarchiving in program)
L5 = 128 bytes (textShadow) Volatility: MED ("Disp","Output", and "ClrHome" will corrupt)
L6 = 768 bytes (plotSScreen) Volatility: HIGH (Any buffer drawing will corrupt)

I have to do archiving and unarchiving, so definitely not L4.
L5 is a maybe, but it seems kinda small.
And L6 is... well, impossible to use since I use buffer drawing quite a bit... :P
(Assuming buffer drawing = ClrDraw, Pxl-Change, DispGraph, etc.)

However... L3 looks OK to me, since I don't exactly... oh wait, I do use the back buffer a tiny bit to screen cap the screen, then after unlock bring it back to buffer and display it... :P
Quote from: Axe Parser Documentation (Commands.htm in the archive)
L3 = 768 bytes (appBackUpScreen) Volatility: MED (Saving to back-buffer will corrupt)

Any suggestions?
Withgusto Networks Founder and Administrator
Main Server Status: http://withg.org/status/
Backup Server Status: Not available
Backup 2/MC Server Status: http://mc.withg.org/status/


Proud member of ClrHome!

Miss my old signature? Here it is!
Spoiler For Signature:
Alternate "New" IRC post notification bot (Newy) down? Go here to reset it! http://withg.org/albert/cpuhero/

Withgusto Networks Founder and Administrator
Main Server Status: http://withg.org/status/
Backup Server Status: Not available
Backup 2/MC Server Status: http://mc.withg.org/status/

Activity remains limited due to busyness from school et al. Sorry! :( Feel free to PM, email, or if you know me well enough, FB me if you have a question/concern. :)

Don't expect me to be online 24/7 until summer. Contact me via FB if you feel it's urgent.


Proud member of ClrHome!

Spoiler For "My Projects! :D":
Projects:

Computer/Web/IRC Projects:
C______c: 0% done (Doing planning and trying to not forget it :P)
A_____m: 40% done (Need to develop a sophisticated process queue, and a pretty web GUI)
AtomBot v3.0: 0% done (Planning stage, may do a litmus test of developer wants in the future)
IdeaFrenzy: 0% done (Planning and trying to not forget it :P)
wxWabbitemu: 40% done (NEED MOAR FEATURES :P)

Calculator Projects:
M__ C_____ (an A____ _____ clone): 0% done (Need to figure out physics and Axe)
C2I: 0% done (planning, checking the demand for it, and dreaming :P)

Offline Darl181

  • «Yo buddy, you still alive?»
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #234 on: June 01, 2011, 10:11:32 pm »
Is there a way to view a list of what's assigned to what on+num shortcut?  Like, calcutil has a program it reads from, which can be edited through the TIOS editor.  If not, there's another feature request for ya ;D

Also, might it be possible to ON+ENTER compile from the homescreen?

« Last Edit: June 01, 2011, 10:16:35 pm by Darl181 »
Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #235 on: June 01, 2011, 10:12:11 pm »
Whoops, I meant L4 or L5.  In your case, I'd also suggest doing this:
Code: [Select]
Zeros(54)->GDB0
#Realloc(GDB0)
(This only works if you compile it as a program, not an App.)

L5 would work if you don't use Disp, Output, or ClrHome. :-\

Offline alberthrocks

  • Moderator
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 876
  • Rating: +103/-10
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #236 on: June 01, 2011, 10:16:21 pm »
Whoops, I meant L4 or L5.  In your case, I'd also suggest doing this:
Code: [Select]
Zeros(54)->GDB0
#Realloc(GDB0)
(This only works if you compile it as a program, not an App.)

L5 would work if you don't use Disp, Output, or ClrHome. :-\
I might be using ClrHome to... clear the screen? :P
What does the above code do? This seems to be a... wait, program writeback storage? O_O
Withgusto Networks Founder and Administrator
Main Server Status: http://withg.org/status/
Backup Server Status: Not available
Backup 2/MC Server Status: http://mc.withg.org/status/


Proud member of ClrHome!

Miss my old signature? Here it is!
Spoiler For Signature:
Alternate "New" IRC post notification bot (Newy) down? Go here to reset it! http://withg.org/albert/cpuhero/

Withgusto Networks Founder and Administrator
Main Server Status: http://withg.org/status/
Backup Server Status: Not available
Backup 2/MC Server Status: http://mc.withg.org/status/

Activity remains limited due to busyness from school et al. Sorry! :( Feel free to PM, email, or if you know me well enough, FB me if you have a question/concern. :)

Don't expect me to be online 24/7 until summer. Contact me via FB if you feel it's urgent.


Proud member of ClrHome!

Spoiler For "My Projects! :D":
Projects:

Computer/Web/IRC Projects:
C______c: 0% done (Doing planning and trying to not forget it :P)
A_____m: 40% done (Need to develop a sophisticated process queue, and a pretty web GUI)
AtomBot v3.0: 0% done (Planning stage, may do a litmus test of developer wants in the future)
IdeaFrenzy: 0% done (Planning and trying to not forget it :P)
wxWabbitemu: 40% done (NEED MOAR FEATURES :P)

Calculator Projects:
M__ C_____ (an A____ _____ clone): 0% done (Need to figure out physics and Axe)
C2I: 0% done (planning, checking the demand for it, and dreaming :P)

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #237 on: June 01, 2011, 10:30:27 pm »
What does the above code do? This seems to be a... wait, program writeback storage? O_O
It creates some free ram within your program and then uses that area for Variable Storage.  I suppose if you had a method of program writeback (be it Sir's Axe method or in Mirage/DoorsCS) then you could save all of the variables, but you by no means need to do that. ;)

Offline alberthrocks

  • Moderator
  • LV8 Addict (Next: 1000)
  • ********
  • Posts: 876
  • Rating: +103/-10
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #238 on: June 01, 2011, 10:35:58 pm »
Hmm... I might use it. :) But there's one last thing.
Is there anyway I can save the screen (screenshot) to a variable, NOT the back buffer, and be able to display it again?
Withgusto Networks Founder and Administrator
Main Server Status: http://withg.org/status/
Backup Server Status: Not available
Backup 2/MC Server Status: http://mc.withg.org/status/


Proud member of ClrHome!

Miss my old signature? Here it is!
Spoiler For Signature:
Alternate "New" IRC post notification bot (Newy) down? Go here to reset it! http://withg.org/albert/cpuhero/

Withgusto Networks Founder and Administrator
Main Server Status: http://withg.org/status/
Backup Server Status: Not available
Backup 2/MC Server Status: http://mc.withg.org/status/

Activity remains limited due to busyness from school et al. Sorry! :( Feel free to PM, email, or if you know me well enough, FB me if you have a question/concern. :)

Don't expect me to be online 24/7 until summer. Contact me via FB if you feel it's urgent.


Proud member of ClrHome!

Spoiler For "My Projects! :D":
Projects:

Computer/Web/IRC Projects:
C______c: 0% done (Doing planning and trying to not forget it :P)
A_____m: 40% done (Need to develop a sophisticated process queue, and a pretty web GUI)
AtomBot v3.0: 0% done (Planning stage, may do a litmus test of developer wants in the future)
IdeaFrenzy: 0% done (Planning and trying to not forget it :P)
wxWabbitemu: 40% done (NEED MOAR FEATURES :P)

Calculator Projects:
M__ C_____ (an A____ _____ clone): 0% done (Need to figure out physics and Axe)
C2I: 0% done (planning, checking the demand for it, and dreaming :P)

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1594
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: zStart - an app that runs on ram clears
« Reply #239 on: June 01, 2011, 11:05:33 pm »
Is there a way to view a list of what's assigned to what on+num shortcut?  Like, calcutil has a program it reads from, which can be edited through the TIOS editor.  If not, there's another feature request for ya ;D

That's not a bad idea to show a list of the shortcuts. I don't know how feasible editing with TIOS is though because right now I keep the shortcuts locked in the zStart appVar which is always archived.

Quote
Also, might it be possible to ON+ENTER compile from the homescreen?

Sure!! But what would it do? You press ON+ENTER, now what happens?
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112