• Axe Parser 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: Axe Parser  (Read 494807 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2160 on: December 01, 2012, 02:44:29 am »
I would like to improve line drawing, but I need your help! I want to add horizontal and vertical line commands, and then also allow modifiers to all line and other drawing commands to allow white or inverted drawing. The question is, what syntax for these features looks best and/or is easiest to use?

I have added a poll to get your input on this question. Really this is two polls in one:
[1] What should the command for horizontal and vertical lines be?
[2] What should the syntax for white and xor drawing be?

So please look over all the options, and then pick ONE in the [1] category and ONE in the [2] category. Please consider the pros and cons of each; for instance, Horizontal seems like a great choice, but it might cause confusion with the existing Horizontal+ comamnd; and tokens like LinReg(a+bx) can be turned into much better names with the token hook, but without the token hook, they may look confusing.


I would like to note that, for specifying white and xor drawing modes, something like WhiteLine(X1,X2,Y1,Y2) is very much a possibility as well. But then the question is, what tokens should be replaced to be White and Xor? I don't see any obvious choices, but if you have an idea about it, pick the "other" option for [2] and post what your idea is.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2012, 02:46:07 am by Runer112 »

Offline willrandship

  • Omnimagus of the Multi-Base.
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2953
  • Rating: +98/-13
  • Insert sugar to begin programming subroutine.
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2161 on: December 01, 2012, 04:45:38 am »
I've never been a big fan of overloading functions. It makes code less readable. I also don't see a need to use new tokens, especially since we're getting to the point where those tokens are in more and more obscure sub-menus.

I rather like the W<command> syntax, but I'd also be okay with the !. It's a little misleading, but not too bad. Also, HLine(), etc. is faster to type than LinReg()

If typing on the calc wasn't so slow I'd advocate pure-ASCII compiling. Actually, I would like that anyway, at least as an option.

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2162 on: December 01, 2012, 04:55:52 am »
I am in favor of preceding the commands with the letter modifiers.  This allows the same syntax to be used for both the horizontal/vertical lines, as well as the different drawing modes for the drawing commands, which would help keep the syntax more consistent.  Additionally, adding more and more extra tokens for new but similar commands can get annoying when they start being spread out over multiple menu's, with the letter modifiers we only ever have to look towards a single token.   

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8217
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2163 on: December 01, 2012, 03:18:36 pm »
I thought ! would be great because it means "not" in terms of !If already.

I doubt there'd be more than two of these "prefixes," so W and X out of the entire alphabet feels a bit weird to me. ! and i are characters anyway (so they're more like prefixes), and as I said, ! is already used for something close to that meaning.

Also what would happen if you did something like this?
→XLine(,Y,X+3,Y+3)
« Last Edit: December 01, 2012, 03:18:47 pm by Deep Thought »




Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2164 on: December 09, 2012, 01:29:20 pm »
Also what would happen if you did something like this?
→XLine(,Y,X+3,Y+3)

You'd get a syntax error.
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline leafy

  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1554
  • Rating: +475/-97
  • Seizon senryakuuuu!
    • View Profile
    • keff.me
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2165 on: December 09, 2012, 02:29:33 pm »
Yeah, but I think what he's trying to get at is loading a value into X, then using that value in HL as the first argument for the Line() command, which should make sense. It's easier to modify values outside of the command block.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2012, 02:29:57 pm by leafy »
In-progress: Graviter (...)

Offline Matrefeytontias

  • Axe roxxor (kinda)
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1982
  • Rating: +310/-12
  • Axe roxxor
    • View Profile
    • RMV Pixel Engineers
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2166 on: December 09, 2012, 02:58:55 pm »
Then just add a newline between X and Line and it will work.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2167 on: December 17, 2012, 12:18:49 am »
So I just released a new version of Axe about 4 hours ago... and I managed to screw up the flagship feature. So I have quickly fixed it and replaced the bad 1.2.1 with 1.2.1a!

If you were one of the five who downloaded Axe 1.2.1 already: go get the fixed version.

For everybody else: what crippling bug? I would never make such a silly mistake, what are you talking about? I don't see it anywhere.

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2168 on: December 19, 2012, 12:32:46 am »
The error message for a too-large app is "ERR:MEMORY". It really should be something more descriptive, like say, "ERR:TOO BIG FOR ONE PAGE" or something.

And that is too big for one error message. Anyways this isn't really a bug, and you still knew what it meant so it seems like it's descriptive enough. Maybe you won't even see that error eventually. :P
Does this mean we might be able to have two-page Axe apps in the future?
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2169 on: December 19, 2012, 12:33:43 am »
The error message for a too-large app is "ERR:MEMORY". It really should be something more descriptive, like say, "ERR:TOO BIG FOR ONE PAGE" or something.

And that is too big for one error message. Anyways this isn't really a bug, and you still knew what it meant so it seems like it's descriptive enough. Maybe you won't even see that error eventually. :P
Does this mean we might be able to have two-page Axe apps in the future?

Eventually I hope so, yes. But as I've mentioned in previous posts, it's a logistical nightmare so don't expect it any time soon.

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2170 on: December 19, 2012, 12:34:09 am »
The error message for a too-large app is "ERR:MEMORY". It really should be something more descriptive, like say, "ERR:TOO BIG FOR ONE PAGE" or something.

And that is too big for one error message. Anyways this isn't really a bug, and you still knew what it meant so it seems like it's descriptive enough. Maybe you won't even see that error eventually. :P
Does this mean we might be able to have two-page Axe apps in the future?

Eventually I hope so, yes. But as I've mentioned in previous posts, it's a logistical nightmare so don't expect it any time soon.
Alrighty, then!
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Sorunome

  • Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox Fox!
  • Support Staff
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 7920
  • Rating: +374/-13
  • Derpy Hooves
    • View Profile
    • My website! (You might lose the game)
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2171 on: December 19, 2012, 08:38:06 pm »
The error message for a too-large app is "ERR:MEMORY". It really should be something more descriptive, like say, "ERR:TOO BIG FOR ONE PAGE" or something.

And that is too big for one error message. Anyways this isn't really a bug, and you still knew what it meant so it seems like it's descriptive enough. Maybe you won't even see that error eventually. :P
Does this mean we might be able to have two-page Axe apps in the future?

Eventually I hope so, yes. But as I've mentioned in previous posts, it's a logistical nightmare so don't expect it any time soon.
Let's party!
I've been waiting for this feature long :P
But it would still give error memory if there isn't enough ROM
And wouldn't you need to like write page to page and swap a lot between ROM and RAM because the calc doesn't have enough RAM?

THE GAME
Also, check out my website
If OmnomIRC is screwed up, blame me!
Click here to give me an internet!

Offline Matrefeytontias

  • Axe roxxor (kinda)
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1982
  • Rating: +310/-12
  • Axe roxxor
    • View Profile
    • RMV Pixel Engineers
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2172 on: January 22, 2013, 02:33:44 am »
Bump,

At school, I'm in a project that requires the linking abilities of my Ti-83+, and since I'm too lazy to make it in assembly (:P), I wondered : what's the protocol you're using with the Send( command ? My goal is to catch the bits sent with an Arduino in a byte.

Also, since these functionalities had been added to the latest version of Axe, I think you should remove the current poll and make a new one :P

Offline Keoni29

  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2466
  • Rating: +291/-16
    • View Profile
    • My electronics projects at 8times8
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2173 on: January 22, 2013, 02:59:08 am »
I usually write my own link routines. Toggle one pin in the port. This is your clock. Every time want the bit to be 1 you toggle both pins off. Every time you want it to be a 0 only turn the clock pin off. Now for receiving data you send thearduino 8 bits to tell it the calc is in receive mode. Then toggle the clockpin 8 times. On the arduino side you run a bit of hardware interrupt code on the clock pin. Put bits on the data pin.
If you like my work: why not give me an internet?








Offline Matrefeytontias

  • Axe roxxor (kinda)
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1982
  • Rating: +310/-12
  • Axe roxxor
    • View Profile
    • RMV Pixel Engineers
Re: Axe Parser
« Reply #2174 on: January 22, 2013, 04:32:47 am »
In fact it's ok, I've already wrote my routine :P thanks