Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 155908 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1305 on: June 05, 2011, 10:44:53 pm »
That was already fixed as part of my revamping of buffer drawing commands. :)
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1306 on: June 06, 2011, 01:53:16 am »
Code: [Select]
For()
.Loopy stuff
EndIf condition
doesn't work.
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Hot_Dog

  • If you can't find a cat, look for its tail.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2966
  • Rating: +445/-10
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1307 on: June 06, 2011, 11:02:46 pm »
This is a weird one...but if bit 1 of (IY + appFlags) is not set, sometimes text drawn with Output( or Disp( will disappear when the program calls for user input (keyword Input).  My guess is Output( and Disp( do not automatically update TextShadow, and B_CALL($4E5E) will only show what was stored into the text buffer.
There are people who can speak two languages, and they are called bilingual.  There are people who speak three languages and are therefore trilingual.  Then there are people who speak one language, and these people are called Americans.


Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1308 on: June 08, 2011, 08:05:00 am »
I don't know if it was already reported so I report it.
I'm using a TI-84+SE and my friend is using a TI-83+, both of us have Axe 0.5.3.
When we do "Output(0,Y,K>Dec" with 0<Y<7 and 0<K<200, it displays the K in the wrong column.
When K<10, it displays it in the fifth column. When 9<K<100, it displays it in the fourth column, etc.
I wanted to make a gif with Wabbitemu but everything is normal with Wabbitemu ??? I made a mistake somewhere.
I thought it was the fault of my calc, that's why I tries GarbageCollecting and RamClear, but the bug persisted. So I tried with my friend's calc but there was the same bug.
(At least, when I say "Output(0,etc", it writes in 5 and when I say "Output(1,etc", it writes in 6).
Has anyone else got that bug ?
« Last Edit: June 17, 2011, 10:54:54 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline Deep Toaster

  • So much to do, so much time, so little motivation
  • Administrator
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *************
  • Posts: 8206
  • Rating: +758/-15
    • View Profile
    • ClrHome
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1309 on: June 08, 2011, 09:45:54 am »
It's not a bug. The routine that Axe uses for ►Dec (_DispHL) displays a two-byte number right-justified in the next five character blocks. That means that no matter how many digits your number has, it'll always take up five spaces and be on the right side. So if it's one digit, it'll have four spaces and then that digit; if it's two, it'll have three spaces. It's just the way TI wrote their routine, so a workaround would be making your own number display routine.

Offline Hayleia

  • Programming Absol
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3367
  • Rating: +393/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1310 on: June 08, 2011, 10:08:08 am »
Good to know. Thank you (You got a +1).
Hey, I'm a living ERR:Syntax ! I said that the "bug" wasn't in Wabbitemu but it is (fortunately).
I don't know what I typed to make it display the 0 in the first column (maybe this ").
What a noob I am.
« Last Edit: June 08, 2011, 10:51:28 am by Hayleia »
I own: 83+ ; 84+SE ; 76.fr ; CX CAS ; Prizm ; 84+CSE
Sorry if I answer with something that seems unrelated, English is not my primary language and I might not have understood well. Sorry if I make English mistakes too.

click here to know where you got your last +1s

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1311 on: June 08, 2011, 11:34:14 am »
This is a weird one...but if bit 1 of (IY + appFlags) is not set, sometimes text drawn with Output( or Disp( will disappear when the program calls for user input (keyword Input).  My guess is Output( and Disp( do not automatically update TextShadow, and B_CALL($4E5E) will only show what was stored into the text buffer.
I think Quigibo could add a "set 1, (IY + appFlags)" at the start of the input routine to fix it. :)  Thanks for the bug report! ;D

Offline Hot_Dog

  • If you can't find a cat, look for its tail.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2966
  • Rating: +445/-10
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1312 on: June 08, 2011, 12:24:14 pm »
This is a weird one...but if bit 1 of (IY + appFlags) is not set, sometimes text drawn with Output( or Disp( will disappear when the program calls for user input (keyword Input).  My guess is Output( and Disp( do not automatically update TextShadow, and B_CALL($4E5E) will only show what was stored into the text buffer.
I think Quigibo could add a "set 1, (IY + appFlags)" at the start of the input routine to fix it. :)  Thanks for the bug report! ;D

Couldn't hurt.  It's interesting, though, I'm almost sure that B_CALL($4E53) sets it automatically after it gets input
There are people who can speak two languages, and they are called bilingual.  There are people who speak three languages and are therefore trilingual.  Then there are people who speak one language, and these people are called Americans.


Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1313 on: June 08, 2011, 01:34:35 pm »
Hmm, I was just thinking about this, and Hot Dog, is there any chance you were on a Math Print OS?

Offline Hot_Dog

  • If you can't find a cat, look for its tail.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2966
  • Rating: +445/-10
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1314 on: June 08, 2011, 07:09:32 pm »
Hmm, I was just thinking about this, and Hot Dog, is there any chance you were on a Math Print OS?

No chance.  This was a Ti-83+.
There are people who can speak two languages, and they are called bilingual.  There are people who speak three languages and are therefore trilingual.  Then there are people who speak one language, and these people are called Americans.


Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1587
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1315 on: June 10, 2011, 08:41:06 pm »
With the API entry points, some glitches were brought to my attention.

Whenever you compile something from the API entry points, the Auto Backup is turned off. Also, the Compile For: is set to whatever was compiled last.

The Compile For: might not exactly be a glitch, but the Auto Backup getting turned off is. Probably just a flag somewhere...
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1316 on: June 11, 2011, 12:13:21 am »
Oh yeah, I forgot to mention that!  Bit 3 controls if auto backups should be turned on or not when using the CompileOP1 entry point.  Axe always saves the current setting configuration when it exits so if you want it to restore the original settings, you'd have to read and then modify the Axe appvar, which contains a single byte: the setting.  Maybe I'll change that for 1.0.0 though since I see how that can be annoying.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline thepenguin77

  • z80 Assembly Master
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1587
  • Rating: +823/-5
  • The game in my avatar is bit.ly/p0zPWu
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1317 on: June 11, 2011, 09:47:48 am »
Yes, you would probably want to change that. That way, each different way of compiling has it's own settings. You have Axe settings, zStart settings, <future program> settings, and they are all independent of each other.

So bit 3, I would have never figured that one out... ;)

Edit:
   Lol quigibo, I don't think that works.
Quote from: Quigibo
Code: [Select]
apiEntryPoint:
cp 5
jr c, $+3
xor a
;$$
ld ($886B), a

But nonetheless, my code is ready for when it happens.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2011, 10:02:23 am by thepenguin77 »
zStart v1.3.013 9-20-2013 
All of my utilities
TI-Connect Help
You can build a statue out of either 1'x1' blocks or 12'x12' blocks. The 1'x1' blocks will take a lot longer, but the final product is worth it.
       -Runer112

Offline DrDnar

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 546
  • Rating: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1318 on: June 15, 2011, 12:03:35 am »
I tried to do a Copy( with a {Y1+offset} in the length argument. Axe compiled it, but the program instantly crashed, regardless of where the statement was. In general, Axe doesn't like nesting {} and doesn't always give an error.

Edit: Hmm, now I can't duplicate the Copy( crashing.

Here's the fragment of code I was writing when I came across the problem. It works fine now, by the way. It does some pretty evil things. Points to anybody who can identify what it's doing. Y1 is supplied as an argument.
Code: [Select]
Data(24,7,8,8,8,5,5,8,8,0,0,0,2,4,7,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,5,0,1)->Str2
.
.
.
If (Y1+1)r>Asm(EFE542)
 Disp Str4
 Goto UDE
End
0->{$8478}
Fill($8478,0)
{Y1+3}->A
A->{$8478}
!If {A+Str2) and 4
 If {A+Str2} and 8
  Goto UDT
 End
 Disp "Not supported.",i
 Goto UDE
End
Copy(Y1+10,$8479,{Y1+9})
If Asm(EFF14221000038012C)
 Disp Str3
 Goto UDE
End
{Y1+9}->C
{Y1+C+10}r->A
{Y1+3}->B
C+10->D
If {B+Str2} and 2
 A*8+A->A
 $31->{C+$8478}
End
If B=13
 A*2->A
End
$15->{$8478}
AAsm(EF6A4EED53E28922E089)
{Y1+3}->{V}
Copy(Y1+D,W,A+2)
If {B+Str2} and 2
 0->{V-C-6}
End
« Last Edit: June 15, 2011, 12:20:13 am by DrDnar »
"No tools will make a man a skilled workman, or master of defense, nor be of any use to him who has not learned how to handle them, and has never bestowed any attention upon them. . . . Yes, [] the tools which would teach men their own use would be beyond price."—Plato's The Republic, circa 380 BC

Offline Builderboy

  • Physics Guru
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5673
  • Rating: +613/-9
  • Would you kindly?
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1319 on: June 15, 2011, 12:14:19 am »
Hmmm could you post some code?  Are you sure you are setting up the variables correctly?  Since I tried it myself, and didn't have any trouble at all o.O And what do you mean that Axe doesn't like nesting {} in general?  Are there more issues?  What kind of problems have you been having?