Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 155937 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1635 on: December 15, 2011, 07:18:16 pm »
There is some wacky bug with the inData() command.  (This is tested with the most recent version of Axe, 1.1.0, on a TI 84+SE running 2.43)

This code comes straight out of Detonate.  I'm sure it can be triggered in other situations as well, but this is how I ran into it.
I am using inData for a collision check with my explosions.  If you need to see more code than what I provide here, I can give that to you, but I think this should be sufficient:

Here's my code that should have worked, but didn't:
Quote
: 0->{T+L4}r->{P+L5}r
: !If inData(r3*16+r4+1->N,L4)
: !If inData(N,L5)
: N->{P+++L5-1}
: End
: End
The code inside the second !If would be skipped even if it was supposed to be executed on some occasions.  This code deals with bombs being detonated in my game, and sometimes the bombs wouldn't be set off, which happened if the second !If was erroneously skipped.  By adding more/less code at the beginning of my program I could change where the bomb would fail to be detonated, but I never saw a pattern.

This code, however, works, proving that it's an Axe bug and not my own code at fault:
Quote
: 0->{T+L4}r->{P+L5}r
: !If inData(r3*16+r4+1->N,L4)
: 0->{P+L5}r
: !If inData(N,L5)
: N->{P+++L5-1}
: End
: End

Like I said, let me know if you need more info.  I can give you my source if you need it; it's no trouble at all.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1636 on: December 15, 2011, 07:32:34 pm »
Sorry to say it, but it is your code's fault. :P This line is the problem:

:0→{T+L₄}ʳ→{P+L₅}ʳ

The value left in hl after storing a number to a constant pointer is the original value you stored. But when storing a 2-byte number to a non-constant pointer, the value left in hl is pointer+1.

Offline ztrumpet

  • The Rarely Active One
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 5712
  • Rating: +364/-4
  • If you see this, send me a PM. Just for fun.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1637 on: December 15, 2011, 08:49:13 pm »
Sorry to say it, but it is your code's fault. :P This line is the problem:

:0→{T+L₄}ʳ→{P+L₅}ʳ

The value left in hl after storing a number to a constant pointer is the original value you stored. But when storing a 2-byte number to a non-constant pointer, the value left in hl is pointer+1.
And now I feel really, really dumb.  I should have remembered to check that.
Thanks, Runer, and I'm glad to hear this isn't Axe's fault.

Offline squidgetx

  • Food.
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • *
  • Posts: 1881
  • Rating: +503/-17
  • rawr.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1638 on: December 15, 2011, 09:54:16 pm »
I guess that it is now a better coding habit to use less-hackish constructions since the peephole optimizer can handle it now....

But I've made it a habit to write optimized code as I go :P
I love it when I can optimize lines into just a single expression that doesn't get stored anywhere (Or commands with no arguments). It looks useless but it's not. ;D

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1639 on: December 16, 2011, 12:27:18 am »
It's scary how unreadable optimized Axe can get.
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline Darl181

  • Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1640 on: December 17, 2011, 12:52:10 pm »
I'm not sure if this is related to Axe (1.1.0) or zStart (1.3.005) so I'll just post it here because that's where it started.

I used ON to exit from compiling a program, and zStart's hooks got disabled somehow.  When I ran the zStart app, it crashed.
« Last Edit: December 17, 2011, 01:03:12 pm by Darl181 »

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1641 on: December 18, 2011, 06:09:36 pm »
I think in the process of fixing replacements in Axioms in 1.1.0, another bug was introduced. Now, if I reference an Axe command or another Axiom command in my Axiom, I get two copies of the referenced command in the compiled code. D:
« Last Edit: December 18, 2011, 06:10:42 pm by Runer112 »

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1642 on: December 21, 2011, 01:07:02 am »
You know how the problem with error scrolling was the longest standing bug in Axe until a few days ago? Well I just discovered a bug that came into existence only 11 days after it and is now contending for the title! The bug involves printing tokens to the graph screen, which has apparently been broken since it was first added. The issue is that the routine feeds B_CALL(_Get_Tok_Strng) the token in hl, although the bcall actually reads the token pointed to by hl.

7 days to release a version of Axe with this bug fixed, or else this (rather lame) bug takes the title of longest standing bug in Axe! :P

Offline Freyaday

  • The One And Only Serial Time Killing Catboy-Capoeirista-Ballerino
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1970
  • Rating: +128/-15
  • I put on my robe and pixel hat...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1643 on: December 21, 2011, 01:29:36 am »
Is it possible this bug could have other side effects?
In other news, Frey continues kicking unprecedented levels of ass.
Proud member of LF#N--Lolis For #9678B6 Names


I'm a performer at heart; I stole it last week.
My Artwork!

Offline willrandship

  • Omnimagus of the Multi-Base.
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2953
  • Rating: +98/-13
  • Insert sugar to begin programming subroutine.
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1644 on: December 29, 2011, 02:47:23 pm »
I don't think it would have very much leeway in affecting other things, since it's just reading from the wrong spot to print stuff on screen. Worst case scenario: You accidentally Print an unreadable char and something happens (do those even exist in TI-ASCII?)

Offline Darl181

  • Vy'o'us pleorsdti thl'e gjaemue
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • *
  • Posts: 3408
  • Rating: +305/-13
  • VGhlIEdhbWU=
    • View Profile
    • darl181.webuda.com
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1645 on: January 08, 2012, 01:18:25 am »
Also, I've had a few problems with the instant goto.  I'd get err:parenthesis and goto.  Editing is fine, but once I quit some program or another will sometimes have an edited name (ie one time the archived program "SDOTRUN2" became SDOTRU►2").  thepenguin's archive cleaner fixes it, btw, but it's still kind of concerning..
This just happened again in Axe 1.1.1.  I can't get wabbitemu to replicate it, but it changed prgmSPRITES to prgmSPRITE► .  Evidently it's not just Err:Parenthesis, this time it happened on an Err:missing program.
The program whose name was corrupted was in the archive, btw.  I think it was the previous time, too.

Edit:  Just noticed this corruption is six letters into the program name as well.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2012, 01:19:16 am by Darl181 »

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1646 on: January 08, 2012, 03:29:24 am »
Hmm interesting.  I'll look into it, it might have something to do with the parsing of sub-programs.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1647 on: January 10, 2012, 08:06:38 am »
when using files, the Y# has to be at the beginning of the statement.

Pt(x,y, 5+Y1) would fail, where
Pt(x,y, Y1+5) would work.
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________

Offline Quigibo

  • The Executioner
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • *
  • Posts: 2031
  • Rating: +1075/-24
  • I wish real life had a "Save" and "Load" button...
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1648 on: January 11, 2012, 05:57:38 pm »
Neither of those should work.  Files only work with a handful of commands.  The sprite commands are not included in those.
___Axe_Parser___
Today the calculator, tomorrow the world!

Offline Happybobjr

  • James Oldiges
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2325
  • Rating: +128/-20
  • Howdy :)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1649 on: January 11, 2012, 06:44:46 pm »
opps your right...  i use copy.

Copy(Y1+(B*3), L1 , 10) would work.
Copy(B*3+Y1, L1 , 10)  would fail, where
« Last Edit: January 12, 2012, 04:52:53 pm by Happybobjr »
School: East Central High School
 
Axe: 1.0.0
TI-84 +SE  ||| OS: 2.53 MP (patched) ||| Version: "M"
TI-Nspire    |||  Lent out, and never returned
____________________________________________________________