Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 405915 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Matrefeytontias

  • Axe roxxor (kinda)
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1982
  • Rating: +310/-12
  • Axe roxxor
    • View Profile
    • RMV Pixel Engineers
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1845 on: May 11, 2013, 07:08:13 am »
Are you sure Pic2 actually exists ? It must since you use GetCalc() without a size word.

Offline Hooloovoo

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 225
  • Rating: +22/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1846 on: May 11, 2013, 11:33:23 am »
I am unable to compile a program which simply says:
GetCalc("Pic2")
and I get an Invalid Token error.
It should not matter if the pic actually exists at the time of compile, as it finds it when it is run.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale." -tr1p1ea
Spoiler For some of the calcs I own:



(actually I have quite a few more than this, but I don't feel like making bars for them all.)

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1847 on: May 11, 2013, 12:14:01 pm »
I have no idea what that would be happening... If the source file is archived, I would first suggest unarchiving and rearchiving it; Axe occasionally has issues with archived source files, but this usually fixes it. If compiling it still results in the same error, can you post the full source code (in its original 8xp form in case there's some weird token data issues)? And/or if you're using Axe 1.2.1 (which I hope you are!), can you press STAT when the error occurs and relay that hexadecimal error dump info?

Offline Hooloovoo

  • LV5 Advanced (Next: 300)
  • *****
  • Posts: 225
  • Rating: +22/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1848 on: May 11, 2013, 01:24:53 pm »
I just experimented a little more, and it seems to be independent of the GetCalc(. It seems to be that I cannot put Pic2 in a string at all.
I have a one-line test program which shows this.
I am using 1.2.1, so here is the hex:
0CBFF90D80026001
A5F8A5F800006353
01932A60BAB30000
808168CB
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale." -tr1p1ea
Spoiler For some of the calcs I own:



(actually I have quite a few more than this, but I don't feel like making bars for them all.)

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1849 on: May 11, 2013, 04:27:52 pm »
You are correct; the bug does indeed exist, and it's because I made a stupid! It appears that I optimized string data parsing a little too aggressively in 1.2.0, but I've fixed it now and the fix will be in the next release of Axe. If you would like a workaround in the meantime, you can replace "Pic2" with [07600100].
« Last Edit: May 11, 2013, 04:35:02 pm by Runer112 »

Offline ISSOtm

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 56
  • Rating: +4/-0
  • Programming or playing games I've programmed
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1850 on: August 02, 2013, 08:36:28 am »
Well, I use an application named CalcUtil, and I found two bugs ; one is that, because I'm able to edit archived programs (using CalcUtil), I often compile archived programs, and I (also) get often x.x an ERROR:UNKNOWN, and my calc freezes.
The other bug is that when I get an error, I unarchive the program to find the error (using the [prgm] button), but if I edit the program, the calc freezes and I lose the data... I know this is related to my using of CalcUtil, but if you could fix this, it would be great ;D !
Programmer ("always start, never finish")

Currently owning :
 - TI 84+SE (crashed by zStart :P )
 - Computer for life



Voir aussi la version française.

Puzzle Master (if you hate mathemathics...)

Also on codewalr.us !

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1851 on: August 02, 2013, 02:32:52 pm »
Well, I use an application named CalcUtil, and I found two bugs ; one is that, because I'm able to edit archived programs (using CalcUtil), I often compile archived programs, and I (also) get often x.x an ERROR:UNKNOWN, and my calc freezes.
The other bug is that when I get an error, I unarchive the program to find the error (using the [prgm] button), but if I edit the program, the calc freezes and I lose the data... I know this is related to my using of CalcUtil, but if you could fix this, it would be great ;D !

To edit archived programs, I would highly suggest using thepenguin77's zStart instead of CalcUtil. CalcUtil's archived program editing function is known to be buggy, but zStart's is fairly solid. In addition to editing/running archived programs, you get a load of other amazing features. There are too many to list them all, but I'll list some of my favorites for code developers.

Some awesome general program editing features include automatic re-enabling of hooks and lowercase mode on RAM clears, copying and pasting lines of code, accidental line clear restoration, and navigating programs by instantly jumping to any label. There are awesome Axe-specific features too, including the ability to go to errors in archived programs just like unarchived programs from the compile error screen, and a really cool feature, the ability to compile an Axe program, test run it, and return right back to the same spot in the code editor you started at when your program exits, all with just one key combination!

Anyways, that's probably enough plugging for zStart. Regarding the unknown error, I'm fairly confident I know what causes that and a fix for it is in the pipeline.

Offline ISSOtm

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 56
  • Rating: +4/-0
  • Programming or playing games I've programmed
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1852 on: August 03, 2013, 10:41:59 am »
To edit archived programs, I would highly suggest using thepenguin77's zStart instead of CalcUtil.
Ok thanks for the suggestion I'll try when my calc will work :(

Regarding the unknown error, I'm fairly confident I know what causes that and a fix for it is in the pipeline.
Ok, then I'll check for updates every day (or more) ;D
« Last Edit: August 03, 2013, 10:44:01 am by ISSOtm »
Programmer ("always start, never finish")

Currently owning :
 - TI 84+SE (crashed by zStart :P )
 - Computer for life



Voir aussi la version française.

Puzzle Master (if you hate mathemathics...)

Also on codewalr.us !

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1853 on: August 03, 2013, 03:47:41 pm »
To edit archived programs, I would highly suggest using thepenguin77's zStart instead of CalcUtil.
Ok thanks for the suggestion I'll try when my calc will work :(

Regarding the unknown error, I'm fairly confident I know what causes that and a fix for it is in the pipeline.
Ok, then I'll check for updates every day (or more) ;D

I'm not sure the next version of Axe will be coming out that soon. there are still things I want to add still, and with the things I have added so far I've broken things and need to debug them. So there's still work to be done.

To learn if there's a new version of Axe released, there's a much simpler way than checking the thread manually. Go to the Latest Updates thread, and above the first post, click on the "Notify" button. All new versions of Axe will be posted in that thread, and the notify feature will send you an email the instant a post is made.
« Last Edit: August 03, 2013, 03:49:14 pm by Runer112 »

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1854 on: August 04, 2013, 12:54:59 am »
By the way, you should ask Quigibo's permission if you can add yourself to his author list and update the existing Axe file on ticalc.org or perhaps upload a separate one with him as co-author, because it would be nice if those who don't know about Omni could have the latest version (with up to date site and main topic links) there too. Currently, the latest Axe on ticalc.org is Axe Parser 1.0.5 >.<
Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1855 on: August 04, 2013, 12:56:41 am »
I hope to get 1.2.2 onto ticalc.org. With any luck, it should be one of the most stable releases since 1.0.0.

Offline azmgneko

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 1
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1856 on: August 11, 2013, 06:38:51 am »
Hi, I'm not sure if this is a bug, but the command ->HEX seems to always point to the string "11" when used with axe fusion. Could you look into it? Thanks.

Offline Eiyeron

  • Urist McEiyolobster
  • LV10 31337 u53r (Next: 2000)
  • **********
  • Posts: 1430
  • Rating: +130/-10
  • (-_(//));
    • View Profile
    • Rétro-Actif : Rétro/Prog/Blog
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1857 on: August 11, 2013, 07:57:30 am »
Activating zStart makes compiling like a russain roulette: you get a freezing unknown error with a 1/2odd.

Lastest version of Axe&zStart on a 2.43 84+

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1858 on: August 11, 2013, 08:11:30 am »
Yeah I noticed that but it's rare enough to make it acceptable, nut still annoying.
There's another issue : when compiling from Axe, the Goto function messes stuff up and leaks all your RAM so you have to RAM clear.

Offline Runer112

  • Project Author
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Bug Reports
« Reply #1859 on: August 11, 2013, 01:49:34 pm »
Hi, I'm not sure if this is a bug, but the command ->HEX seems to always point to the string "11" when used with axe fusion. Could you look into it? Thanks.

You are indeed correct. I don't actually remember doing this and I didn't record it in the changelog, but apparently I've already fixed this in my development version. So it'll be fixed in the next release. Until then, I guess don't use Axe Fusion if possible. Unfortunately, the system is still experimental and not super reliable, so issues like this seem to be common with it.


Activating zStart makes compiling like a russain roulette: you get a freezing unknown error with a 1/2odd.

Lastest version of Axe&zStart on a 2.43 84+

Can you elaborate? The frozen unknown error in Axe 1.2.1 is a known bug and should be fixed in the next version, but I can't quite understand the situation you're describing that led to it.


Yeah I noticed that but it's rare enough to make it acceptable, nut still annoying.
There's another issue : when compiling from Axe, the Goto function messes stuff up and leaks all your RAM so you have to RAM clear.

You mean scrolling to errors? Are you using an old version of zStart? I forgot to mention it in the changelog, but Axe 1.2.1+ now checks if zStart exists, and if so, uses its instant goto function for going to errors instead of Axe's. Unfortunately, the API instant goto function was broken in some older versions of zStart, but there's no way for Axe to easily know what version it is so Axe will blindly use the broken API function in older versions of zStart.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2013, 01:51:04 pm by Runer112 »