Author Topic: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread  (Read 147280 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hexatron

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
  • Rating: +2/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #60 on: March 26, 2014, 08:36:46 pm »
Bug report:  In pokemon gold, switching between the Pokegear map and time makes a random day of the week appear.

Offline calc84maniac

  • eZ80 Guru
  • Coder Of Tomorrow
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2912
  • Rating: +471/-17
    • View Profile
    • TI-Boy CE
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #61 on: March 27, 2014, 12:45:07 am »
Bug report:  In pokemon gold, switching between the Pokegear map and time makes a random day of the week appear.
Yeah, actually, I don't support the RTC hardware that is present in some cartridges. That may not even be possible with the current emulation setup. I guess that was never seen as an issue before because these games were too large to fit on a TI-84+SE :P
"Most people ask, 'What does a thing do?' Hackers ask, 'What can I make it do?'" - Pablos Holman

Offline TIfanx1999

  • ಠ_ಠ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 6173
  • Rating: +191/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #62 on: March 27, 2014, 08:43:23 am »
The game is still playable though, so it shouldn't really hinder anything. Playing it on the NDS on an emu has the same result.

Offline rw24

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #63 on: April 04, 2014, 09:04:44 am »
I can't even get Pokemon Gold or Silver to send. And calc84maniac, would you consider making a DoorsCSE icon that when you open it up, it would show all you TI- Boy CSE games? (And one for Steins;8.) Sort of like AssemblyBandits icons for his games.

Offline Runer112

  • Moderator
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #64 on: April 04, 2014, 01:09:52 pm »
I can't even get Pokemon Gold or Silver to send. And calc84maniac, would you consider making a DoorsCSE icon that when you open it up, it would show all you TI- Boy CSE games? (And one for Steins;8.) Sort of like AssemblyBandits icons for his games.

I'm still of the camp that this is something that should be implemented on DoorsCS's end (the ability to display and run applications, that is). Having an individual launcher program for every application is silly. And I've actually given KermMartian all the information he said he was missing to be able to add this feature, so bug him about actually adding it. :P

Offline rw24

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #65 on: April 04, 2014, 06:58:53 pm »
Ok, I shall.


Edit: Done.
« Last Edit: April 04, 2014, 07:01:04 pm by rw24 »

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Clacualters are teh gr33t
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55942
  • Rating: +3154/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • Dream of Omnimaga Music
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #66 on: April 04, 2014, 11:16:45 pm »
I agree. It would be nice if DCSE could run everything from 1 place including apps.

Offline ghest1138

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • HueHueHue
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #67 on: April 05, 2014, 05:13:56 pm »
I have a bug to report. I'm not sure if it happens with all Japanese ROMs, but I tried emulating Pocket Monsters (All 3 of them), and every time, when I got to the name select screen, the up arrow didn't do anything. Then, when you start in your house, the character is constantly moving upwards, even when you don't press anything, and the L+R arrows don't work. The strange thing is, North American Pokemon works fine, and I tried a different Japanese game  (Ultraman Ball), and it worked as well. Is there something about the Japanese games that causes them to glitch out? It isn't the ROMs themselves, because they work perfect in VBA and other emulators on the PC.


On an unrelated note, do you ever plan on adding GBC support, or would the performance cost be too high? I would love to play something like that Resident Evil port.

Offline Runer112

  • Moderator
  • LV11 Super Veteran (Next: 3000)
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2289
  • Rating: +639/-31
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #68 on: April 05, 2014, 07:36:04 pm »
On an unrelated note, do you ever plan on adding GBC support, or would the performance cost be too high? I would love to play something like that Resident Evil port.

The implementation difficulty and performance issues render it essentially impossible. As it is, the regular GB, which has a CPU at half the speed of the GBC and a RAM configuration that allows for a relatively straightforward one-to-one mapping, is emulated maybe at about 2/3 speed at best on most games, and this is with generous frameskip (skipping 75-90% of frames).

Offline ghest1138

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • HueHueHue
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #69 on: April 05, 2014, 08:28:38 pm »
@runer: Okay, I guess i'll just have to play GameBoy Color games on a real-life GameBoy Color :P

On the subject of bugs and TI-Connect being inadequate:
Quote from: calc84maniac
By the way, the error I'm getting with TI-Connect is "The I/O operation has aborted because of either a thread exit or an application request. (800703E3)"
Also, I heard the USB reconnection sound, which was kind of odd. I'll give it a try with silverlink.

I had this same problem when sending Pokemon Yellow (Japanese and North American versions). It gets about 3/4 of the way through, then makes that noise and shows that error. I don't own a Silverlink, only direct USB. I know for a fact that the calc has enough Flash ROM left for the app. I tried with TiLP, but it wouldn't recognize the calc.

Offline TIfanx1999

  • ಠ_ಠ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 6173
  • Rating: +191/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #70 on: April 05, 2014, 09:33:33 pm »
I have a bug to report. I'm not sure if it happens with all Japanese ROMs, but I tried emulating Pocket Monsters (All 3 of them), and every time, when I got to the name select screen, the up arrow didn't do anything. Then, when you start in your house, the character is constantly moving upwards, even when you don't press anything, and the L+R arrows don't work. The strange thing is, North American Pokemon works fine, and I tried a different Japanese game  (Ultraman Ball), and it worked as well. Is there something about the Japanese games that causes them to glitch out? It isn't the ROMs themselves, because they work perfect in VBA and other emulators on the PC.


That's pretty strange. The gameboy hardware is region free, so the fact that they are japanese games shouldn't affect anything. Maybe the Japanese roms handle keypresses differently? IE perhaps there is another way to poll for keypresses and TI-Boy doesn't currently support it.

Offline rw24

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #71 on: April 06, 2014, 12:24:12 pm »
Yeah, I had that with Pokemon Yellow, too.

Offline ghest1138

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • HueHueHue
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #72 on: April 06, 2014, 05:27:43 pm »
I looked into the keypad problem and it appears that there was a significant amount of reprogramming between the '95 and '98 releases. I wasn't even aware that there was more than one way to scan a GameBoy keypad :P . Would this be a common enough problem to change TI-Boy's keypad code, or is this just too specialized a situation?

Offline Max Lee

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 3
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #73 on: April 06, 2014, 10:26:10 pm »
Could someone tell me why my app won't transfer properly? It always gives me an error saying that the command isn't recognised whenever I'm transferring.

Offline rw24

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #74 on: April 09, 2014, 09:03:51 am »
Which app?