• Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread 5 1
Currently:  

Author Topic: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread  (Read 95527 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Max Lee

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 3
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #75 on: April 09, 2014, 03:14:22 pm »
Gold. I'm sure it has  enough space judging by the other replies, but it stops halfway through and gives me that error.

Offline Hexatron

  • LV3 Member (Next: 100)
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
  • Rating: +2/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #76 on: April 10, 2014, 10:28:20 pm »
Use a silverlink. I had to borrow one from one of my friends to send Pokemon Gold.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55847
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #77 on: April 11, 2014, 12:11:07 am »
I personally had less troubles sending stuff using a direct USB cable, but with Silverlink it usually worked fine too (although sometimes slower and didn't detect the calc randomly). The only time I had problems transferring apps larger than 300 KB was when I used a black serial cable.
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF



Official Website |T-Shirt store | Reverbnation | Facebook | Youtube | Twitter | Spotify

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #78 on: April 11, 2014, 12:58:36 am »
Actually the SilverLink works a lot better with Tilp for me. Except for sending OS's. For that I need to use DirectUSB or TI Connect.

Offline Max Lee

  • LV0 Newcomer (Next: 5)
  • Posts: 3
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #79 on: April 11, 2014, 09:25:15 pm »
Silverlink is the one using the I/O port right?

Offline TIfanx1999

  • ಠ_ಠ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 6173
  • Rating: +191/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #80 on: April 11, 2014, 09:42:54 pm »
The silverlink is one of the cables that uses the I/O port. It has USB on the other end. The other method that uses the I/O port is the old graph link, but most people don't use that anymore. It plugged into the parallel port for communication.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55847
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #81 on: April 11, 2014, 10:44:38 pm »
The silverlink is one of the cables that uses the I/O port. It has USB on the other end. The other method that uses the I/O port is the old graph link, but most people don't use that anymore. It plugged into the parallel port for communication.
Or serial. Mine was a serial cable since it had 9 pins. I think there are serial cables with much more pins, though.
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF



Official Website |T-Shirt store | Reverbnation | Facebook | Youtube | Twitter | Spotify

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #82 on: April 12, 2014, 02:47:48 am »
DJ nope. RS232 is 9 pins. Cables with a similar looking connector and more pins are either VGA (15 pins) or parallel.
And IIRC the parallel cable was a homebrew cable.

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Former TI programmer
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV15 Omnimagician (Next: --)
  • *
  • Posts: 55847
  • Rating: +3151/-232
  • CodeWalrus founder & retired Omnimaga founder
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga Music
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #83 on: April 12, 2014, 09:45:59 pm »
Oh ok I was sure there were bigger ones.
In case you are wondering where I went, I left Omni back in 2015 to form CodeWalrus due to various reasons explained back then, but I stopped calc dev in 2016 and am now mostly active on the CW Discord server at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF



Official Website |T-Shirt store | Reverbnation | Facebook | Youtube | Twitter | Spotify

Offline TIfanx1999

  • ಠ_ಠ ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
  • CoT Emeritus
  • LV13 Extreme Addict (Next: 9001)
  • *
  • Posts: 6173
  • Rating: +191/-9
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #84 on: April 13, 2014, 07:59:23 am »
DJ nope. RS232 is 9 pins. Cables with a similar looking connector and more pins are either VGA (15 pins) or parallel.
And IIRC the parallel cable was a homebrew cable.

Serial ports come with various numbers of pins. I think the original design was 25 pins.

The graphlink I had was an old gray one and required a 25(i think) to 9 pin adapter. I thought the graphlink was a parallel cable, but thinking back it was probably a serial cable. I'm almost certain.

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #85 on: April 13, 2014, 08:34:48 am »
Parallel ports are just plain gpio. Many bitbang serial protocols on it.

Offline tr1p1ea

  • LV7 Elite (Next: 700)
  • *******
  • Posts: 647
  • Rating: +110/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #86 on: April 23, 2014, 05:35:18 pm »
Works awesome so far i have tested:

Worms - works well and is playable
Pokemon Red - Runs magnificently
NBA Jam - Works well but is a bit too slow to play
Final Fantasy 3 - intro into game+dialog works then freezes
Mortal Kombat - Freezes during startup brand logos

All in all a fantastic effort and the scaling+colour switching is great, i will try to get more information on the ones that freeze.
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."


Offline rw24

  • LV2 Member (Next: 40)
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Rating: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #87 on: April 23, 2014, 07:49:48 pm »
I know. Mario is a little slow, though.
A little... um... well...
But, hey, in Pokemon Blue (my little brother plays Red) the frame skips don't even matter, it runs like full speed (is it just me, or are the number buttons for frame skip?)
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 07:52:21 pm by rw24 »

Offline Streetwalrus

  • LV12 Extreme Poster (Next: 5000)
  • ************
  • Posts: 3821
  • Rating: +80/-8
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #88 on: April 24, 2014, 04:19:17 am »
Yeah if it didn't change on the CSE (no reason why it would) then numbers set the frameskip.

Offline Asian

  • LV1 Newcomer (Next: 20)
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Rating: +0/-0
  • Over 9000!!!
    • View Profile
Re: Official TI-Boy CSE Alpha Thread
« Reply #89 on: May 08, 2014, 10:13:55 am »
I don't know anybody else with a CSE, so I can't find this out by myself:
For games like pokemon, will multiplayer work with cables (calc to calc)?
(this would be used for the right half of the PokeCenter's)
Data: A monk, a clone, and a Ferengi decide to go bowling together...
Picard: Data! Report to bridge immediately!